Remote Software - What Would You Use For Small Computer Fix Ups?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by DasFox, Dec 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    I've been running my own small mom and pop computer business, but I've always either gone on location, or customers brought their pc to me.

    Now I'm starting to think about doing Remote logins to clean systems, virus/malware cleanups, simple little backups, tweaks, etc., anything you can do remotely.

    There's a lot of software out there, I know of some.

    Two that come to mind for ease of use and simplicity: (But I haven't used either)

    CrossLoop
    LogMeIn


    By the way for management, what's Spiceworks like?

    I like that it's free!

    http://www.spiceworks.com/

    THANKS
     
  2. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
  3. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Absolute easiest way is to intall TightVNC, give it a non default port number. Forward that port in the router. If using a firewall, you can allow that application only inbound connections from your ip, or better yet only your mac address.

    TightVnc is free, fast, and best of all the user does not have to logoff. They can watch you to learn. Or they can show you what is happeining. Bear in mind that no remote desktop will act like the real thing. You can miss things that happen fast or sometimes just sit and wait as the stuff is transmitted. Using this on a lan is very fast.

    Sul.
     
  4. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    As an example what if someone forgets their password on their router and can't get into it, and rather then have them reset it, and mess with it, couldn't you just use port 80 to get in?

    With TightVNC what do you mean if using a firewall, you can allow that application only inbound connections? Isn't that all you need, or they are going to need to make an outbound connection as well with the client on their computer installed?

    THANKS
     
  5. MrBrian

    MrBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    6,032
    Location:
    USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.