Remote Registry Opening (ESET Security Product Info) Result Code: 2 (The system canno

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by meatologist, Jul 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. meatologist

    meatologist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    Hardware Environment:

    Wyse S90 Thin Clients

    Software Environment:

    Windows XPe (Embedded) on Thin Clients
    ESET Remote Administrator Server
    ESET Remote Administrator Console XP
    ESET NOD32 v2.7

    Problem:

    Push installs failure with 2 errors:

    Error#1 is: “Unable to create a temporary directory. (GLE error code 5)” - This is returned to the console when attempting a push install.

    Error #2 is: Remote Registry Opening (ESET Security Product Info) Result Code: 2 (The system cannot find the file specified.) - This is returned when running Diagnostics.

    It is my guess that Error#1 is being caused by Error#2.

    Some more info:

    Remote Registry is running on the Thin Client.

    I can successfully manually install NOD32 v2.7 on a Thin Client.

    Let me know if you have any ideas.
     
  2. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello ,

    Have you checked out the Knowledgebase article with the checklist for push installing? You can find that article here.
     
  3. meatologist

    meatologist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    Thanks for the suggestion, but I have already gone through this KB article.

    Needless to say, I'm still having the same problem.

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,031
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Just to check, how much RAM does each terminal have?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. meatologist

    meatologist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    To answer your question, they have 256MB RAM. But that seems like a pointless fact, so dont know where you are going with that.

    After running Wireshark on the Eset Remote Console machine, I have narrowed down the issue to the fact that the thin client image (Windows XPe Build from Wyse) does not include the RPC Locator component, which subsequently means that there is no Name Service Provider under Client for Microsoft Networks.

    What this means is that when the command is sent from the Eset Remote Console, the thin client cannot process the RPC call.

    I have asked Wyse to create a custom image to include the name service provider and RPC Locator component, but they want me to pay for a custom image. Which I feel is a total miscarriage of logic, as RPC is utilized by every push install application on the market and is a standard part of Windows XP Professional. If anything, it's was a mistake to leave it off the list in the first place.

    Anyway - I have now taken to building my own Windows XPe image to include the RPC component.

    All of this of course is on my own investigation and is subject to being wrong, so I am still waiting on a useful response from Eset. I have logged this call with Eset UK Support, who are worse than useless. This has lead me to log the call with Eset US, who are supremely more helpful than the UK.

    Any other suggestions would be welcome.
     
  6. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    If you can't push install then you can use the logon script install to have the terminals run the installer on next boot.

    I would try locally installing the ESET client on a terminal and see if you get any errors that way. Sometimes the errors are different than what RA shows and can give us an idea of what the problem might be.
     
  7. meatologist

    meatologist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I can install manually no problem. I should have mentioned that.

    It's specifically when trying to push install.

    I know I can create a logon script to install, but defeats the object of having a remote admin console. Plus it still leaves me with the issue that I can't administer the clients remotely.

    Any type of remote admin just doesn't want to play and my guess is that it's because the RPC Locator isn't executing remote commands.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  8. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    You can still administer the clients if you install via a logon script. You just have to make sure you have the configuration XML file being imported by the client on install. This can be done with the Remote Administrator server as a logon script or an email install.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.