remote installation does not work

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by geewhizz, Nov 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I have just installed NOD32 Enterprise edition on a windows 2003 server. All workstations are windows XP Professional.
    I followed the instructions that are listed on this forum and everything was installed and configured correctly.

    When i run the Remote administrator console to install a new package to the clients, I am getting an error message. see below

    "Could not setup IPC connection to target computer (SC error code 6, GLE error code 1208"

    This is happening for all workstations.

    I can ping the workstations and they can ping the server. I can connect via Remote desktop to the workstation.

    all versions of NOD32 are the latest downloaded from ESET's download page.

    Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions.

    I recently installed the enterprise edition on another server and all worked fine.
     
  2. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    2x most common causes of push failures that I see...
    *Firewall on clients does not have f&p sharing set in exceptions
    *Workstations are not properly logging into the domain ..they're sometimes doing a local login.
     
  3. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I made sure that F&P sharing was set in the exceptions.
    As fas are as I can see they are logging onto the domain correctly. Is there some way of confirming this.

     
  4. Georgio

    Georgio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    This may occur if there is some problem with workstations synchronizing time with server. If you do have network connection to client you may force synchronization manually by “net time /domain /set” command.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Can you run "net use \\computer_name\ipc$" without an error?
     
  6. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I will give this a try and advise.

     
  7. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Do I run this command from the server or workstation

     
  8. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    From the workstation.
     
  9. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Yes I tried this and I got a message saying "The command completed successfully"

    What next!

     
  10. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Run it from the server (or machine you have RAS/mirror running on)...just click on start==>Run..and type in

    \\nameofworkstationyoureinstallingto\c$

    Does it open up?
     
  11. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Yes it opens the C drive of the client.

    I have managed to update 9 out of 14 clients now. The only thing I noticed was that the server had not had any microsoft updates. I did the first few that are available and then rebooted server and the push to the clients started working as I said but only to 9.

    The others were giving me different type of error messages.

    I have manually updated a few of these and this seems to be working OK

    Something else I have noticed is that I keep losing my configuration file from the mirror directory I created. I create and save a NOD32config.XML file and save it. When I come back to check or open it again to make some changes it is no longer there.

    What could be causing this?



     
  12. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Make sure ALL updates are installed on the Server and Workstations, then if need be on problematic workstations try repairing Winsock and then IMON.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.