remote installation does not work

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by geewhizz, Nov 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I have just installed NOD32 Enterprise edition on a windows 2003 server. All workstations are windows XP Professional.
    I followed the instructions that are listed on this forum and everything was installed and configured correctly.

    When i run the Remote administrator console to install a new package to the clients, I am getting an error message. see below

    "Could not setup IPC connection to target computer (SC error code 6, GLE error code 1208"

    This is happening for all workstations.

    I can ping the workstations and they can ping the server. I can connect via Remote desktop to the workstation.

    all versions of NOD32 are the latest downloaded from ESET's download page.

    Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions.

    I recently installed the enterprise edition on another server and all worked fine.
     
  2. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    2x most common causes of push failures that I see...
    *Firewall on clients does not have f&p sharing set in exceptions
    *Workstations are not properly logging into the domain ..they're sometimes doing a local login.
     
  3. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I made sure that F&P sharing was set in the exceptions.
    As fas are as I can see they are logging onto the domain correctly. Is there some way of confirming this.

     
  4. Georgio

    Georgio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    This may occur if there is some problem with workstations synchronizing time with server. If you do have network connection to client you may force synchronization manually by “net time /domain /set” command.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,408
    Can you run "net use \\computer_name\ipc$" without an error?
     
  6. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I will give this a try and advise.

     
  7. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Do I run this command from the server or workstation

     
  8. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    From the workstation.
     
  9. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Yes I tried this and I got a message saying "The command completed successfully"

    What next!

     
  10. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Run it from the server (or machine you have RAS/mirror running on)...just click on start==>Run..and type in

    \\nameofworkstationyoureinstallingto\c$

    Does it open up?
     
  11. geewhizz

    geewhizz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Yes it opens the C drive of the client.

    I have managed to update 9 out of 14 clients now. The only thing I noticed was that the server had not had any microsoft updates. I did the first few that are available and then rebooted server and the push to the clients started working as I said but only to 9.

    The others were giving me different type of error messages.

    I have manually updated a few of these and this seems to be working OK

    Something else I have noticed is that I keep losing my configuration file from the mirror directory I created. I create and save a NOD32config.XML file and save it. When I come back to check or open it again to make some changes it is no longer there.

    What could be causing this?



     
  12. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
  13. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Make sure ALL updates are installed on the Server and Workstations, then if need be on problematic workstations try repairing Winsock and then IMON.

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.