Remote Administrator won't use logon username and password...

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by jprater, Aug 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jprater

    jprater Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    In Remote Administrator, I have specified a logon username and password. Whenever I go to add clients, I always get prompted to enter a username and password. Is there something else I need to do?

    EDIT: Could someone move this to the correct forum please?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  2. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    The username and password it is asking for is the credentials needed to install the software on the machine. This is typically the domain administrator credentials or just an admin account on that machine.
     
  3. jprater

    jprater Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I know what it's asking for--I was just wondering why it wont' use the credentials I put in the "Logon" option of the Remote Install pane.
     
  4. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Are you referring to the section: Set Default Logon for E-mail and Logon Script? If so, this option is not for push installs, but for Email and Logon Script installations.
     
  5. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi jprater,

    It won't use those credentials because ESET isn't the one requesting them, Windows is.

    Whether you push out one or one hundred installations you'll always have to enter your Admin credentials each session, but only once each session.

    BFG
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.