Remastersys Forum. Registration needed ?

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ocky, Dec 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I sometimes check what's new in the forum. Haven't done so for a long time and now i get this.
    Pity if one now has to register (groan, not another UN and PW !)

    (BTW. None of the above stuff applies).

    http://www.geekconnection.org/remastersys/forums/
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  2. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    You mean this?

    remastersys.png
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Yes, but I don't get it with Opera/Firefox/Chrome - used to get it in the past. o_O
     
  4. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Well, it must be something on your side then, I connect without problems.
     
  5. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    No Luck here (even with Midori browser). Maybe it's country specific or ISP is blocking.

    Not important really.
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,699
    Connected too, no issues.
    Mrk
     
  7. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    This is the message. Whatever I click it's always the same, even Register/Login.

    Remastersys.jpg
     
  8. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    More clarity from reply to local forum. Will try to contact site.

    Originally Posted by ocky
    ISP = telkom and in the browser prefs. I use proxy 196.25.253.13:8080
    However disabling it also doesn't help. Groan.

     
  9. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I get the same thing here too, Ocky. I do not fully understand satellite internet but I think there is a proxy involved because it causes firewall tests like Shields Up! to give erroneous results. However, this is the first time I have seen this message on any website.
     
  10. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,677
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Tony kindly fixed it. Hurrah !

     
  11. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Yep, it is working for me too :thumb: A lesson that there is such a thing as too much security :D

    I use Remastersys myself. Only thing about it is that I have to reinstall the Nvidia drivers but that isn't a big deal.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.