Remastersys Forum. Registration needed ?

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Ocky, Dec 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    I sometimes check what's new in the forum. Haven't done so for a long time and now i get this.
    Pity if one now has to register (groan, not another UN and PW !)

    (BTW. None of the above stuff applies).

    http://www.geekconnection.org/remastersys/forums/
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  2. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    You mean this?

    remastersys.png
     
  3. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Yes, but I don't get it with Opera/Firefox/Chrome - used to get it in the past. o_O
     
  4. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Well, it must be something on your side then, I connect without problems.
     
  5. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    No Luck here (even with Midori browser). Maybe it's country specific or ISP is blocking.

    Not important really.
     
  6. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,206
    Connected too, no issues.
    Mrk
     
  7. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    This is the message. Whatever I click it's always the same, even Register/Login.

    Remastersys.jpg
     
  8. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    More clarity from reply to local forum. Will try to contact site.

    Originally Posted by ocky
    ISP = telkom and in the browser prefs. I use proxy 196.25.253.13:8080
    However disabling it also doesn't help. Groan.

     
  9. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I get the same thing here too, Ocky. I do not fully understand satellite internet but I think there is a proxy involved because it causes firewall tests like Shields Up! to give erroneous results. However, this is the first time I have seen this message on any website.
     
  10. Ocky

    Ocky Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Posts:
    2,710
    Location:
    George, S.Africa
    Tony kindly fixed it. Hurrah !

     
  11. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Yep, it is working for me too :thumb: A lesson that there is such a thing as too much security :D

    I use Remastersys myself. Only thing about it is that I have to reinstall the Nvidia drivers but that isn't a big deal.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.