Registration Problem?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by boleyd, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. boleyd

    boleyd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Had to reload Windows XP. Now need to re-register PC. However, the only way I could do this in the past was to copy/paste the numbers/letters from the body of an email sent to me by Diamond. Unfortunately, during the Windows issues the mail was wiped out. I had another copy of the sequence but copy/paste from that source results in an error.

    Can I get another registration numbero_Oo_O

    Richard Boley
     
  2. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Can you log in to the "Members Area" on the DiamondCS website ?

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/members/

    After you log in you can click on the icon of your purchased product. This will take you to a page with the unlock code.
     
  3. boleyd

    boleyd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    That did it - Thanks!!

    Dick Boley
     
  4. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
  5. processthis

    processthis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same problem - well sort of, I want to wipe my pc and want to have all my registration codes ready for when i reinstall stuff - i can't find the reg code i got from diamondcs but i do have the username and password however when i try to login in to
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/members/ nothing happens after I click log in it just blanks the username and password fields - have tried this in i.e. , firefox and opera and all the same!?
    Anyone know what's going on?
     
  6. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I just logged int without problems (Firefox) so there is nothing wrong with their site. Maybe you should check your cookie settings?
     
  7. processthis

    processthis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    problem solved - my password was incorrect - I had changed it from the original one I was given. The login page didn't actually inform me that I had entered an incorrect password - it just blanked out the username and password. A bit strange! - maybe they do this for security reasons!?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.