recovery times

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by George Anderson, Dec 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I have been trying to get my TI10 working correctly in another thread.
    It seems to be better.
    But I think I have made a mistake. I wanted to see how long it would take to recover my C:. I used my recovery disk and it would not find any files in the full mode. I had to use the safe mode and it says 22 hours remaining.
    My backup files are on a external usb hard drive.

    Does that sound right for time to restore a drive? It is 225 gb.

    I have to let it run because the first time, after 6 hours, I stopped it,
    and it when it booted up it would not show anything, just a black screen.
    I had to use the HP partition to restore but it is the basic pc setup from 2 years ago without all my files or programs. It would take days to restore my programs manually. So I hope this restore works.

    I am just asking while waiting or it to complete. I'm using my wifes computer which has TI10 also. This pc restored OK yesterday.

    Andy
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2006
  2. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    An update.
    The recovery has stopped. After 3 hours the progress bars have stopped at 3 bars and the cursor is frozen. Even the usb backup drive has stopped flashing.

    A couple af days ago support had me download build 4890 to try to correct the previous problem of crashing when trying to backup. I tried the new build but it didn't help. I am still running on the new build. It has not been released yet, now I can see why.

    Andy
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    George, could I ask what problems you had with Ghost? They must have been horrendous for you to put up with the current situation.
     
  4. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    george
    10 Gigs take me about 12 minutes to restore. I also did a restore of an image that was close to 20 gig and that took 15-16 minutes.
    Have you lost everything? Or are you still up and running.
    I would suggest next time you try a test recovery to another drive to see if it works. ( this info is called " locking the barn door after the horse is gone") Did you validate your image?
    If you are running see if you can recover any files, try mounting the image, you can copy and paste from the mounted drive.
    It is a bit curious why your "full" mode didn't show, did you try the fix they give in the "read before you post" thread?
    RE:
    Please try the following workaround:

    Please boot your computer from the Acronis True Image rescue disc and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following way:

    quiet acpi=off noapic

    click on the OK button then and choose "Full Version". That should allow you to use Acronis True Image in some special cases. Please submit a request for technical support describing the issue if you want to automate the process of adding these special parameters.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710

    Hee hee, sounds like Ghost ;-)
     
  6. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    Yes, I did validate the backup. It was ok.

    I did read "read before you post". I am not a whiz by any means, that was getting a little deep. Using the floppys and all, I don't have a floppy drive. I just want to use the program. I want to get back like it was before my stupid mistake.

    I was using Norton Save and Restore, but TI10 looked much easier, boy was I wrong. If I can get a restoration I will go back to NSR.

    I had to do a complete restore from the HP recovery partition. It gave me a like new computer, just like when i bought it. I reloaded loaded TI10 and it looks like it is working ok. I made a new rescue disk. The rescue disk still will not restore the C:, the same problems as before.
    I am trying to restore some files from the TI archives on my external drive. I am using TI from the windows screen. Hopefully I can get back most of my programs. If it works it will take days though.


    Andy
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2006
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    George Anderson:

    I don't know how comfortable you are with moving hard drives around, but if I had your problem, I would try removing the hard drive from the external unit and installing it in the computer. Then you could boot from the rescue cd and do a restore from one internal drive to the other. After you were done, put the drive back into the external enclosure. This is assuming that the external unit's hard drive is compatible with your computer. Also, if the external unit is a commercial one (Maxtor, Seagate, etc.) it would probably void your warranty.
     
  8. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you mount the Image??
    If so then maybe try restoring files or folders, to see if that works.
    Are you able to validate the image after restoring using HP.
    I am wondering if there is a conflict between the HP restore and TI.
    I have seen a few posts about HP restore, but can't recall what they were about. Maybe try searching the forums while you are waiting for a better reply then what I am giving you. Mean while good luck.
     
  9. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I can restore Files ok. Thats what I have done but a lot of programs will not run because when I run it it says files are missing. It must be in other folders, or maybe registry, I'm not that knowlegable.

    I have to start with a rescue disk because I am restoring my C:. How can I mount an image with a rescue disk? I am getting loopy with all the things I am trying.

    HP restore got me back to a working computer. It is just partition on my main HD. There is nothing that runs until I go to HP Restore.
    This is the first time I had to use HP restore.


    I would not want to tear into my external hard drive and void the warrantee. This drive is the only thing that has all my old info.



    Andy
     
  10. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry George, you can't mount from the rescue disk. I assumed when you said that you had restored using HP rescue disk that you had reinstalled TI.
    Maybe try to install TI and see if you can mount etc. At least you have the option of restoring with HP, so you can try a few things without fear, knowing that you can restore back to this day, which gives you some breathing room. It sounds like a few people seem to think Ghost interfers with TI. Now that Ghost is gone?? Try TI again. I do find TI very easy to use ( unfortunately some people have major problems) I have restored many times. I have gotten to the point where, before I install a new program, I will copy a new image and if I don't like the program I will restore back. The same goes for virus'. I keep 2 images on an internal drive and 4 images on an external drive. Each in a dated folder. One image is from last summer, just in case. I also burned a couple of images to DVD, using NERO.
     
  11. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    Yes I restored from HP Restore Partition but that only gets me to a basic pc, like from the computer store. I was without any of my programs that I had installed over the years. Some that were downloads too.

    So how do I mount to restore my C:? I thought to restore my C: I had to do it from the TI rescue disk since C: is the system disk.

    Just to clarify, I restored from the HP Restore Partition (D:), which is on the same disk as C: .

    I have found TI to be able easy to use, but it is not very reliable for me.

    Andy
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    For those new to the thread, this is info which Andy has previously shared.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    When performing your restore, did you choose option 1 or 2 or 3 as illustrated on image below:

    If you have a full disk image using TI that you would like to use,
    you might try copying the backup file from your external drive to your Drive K internal drive. You can right click the folder and drag the entire folder from L to K and choose the copy function option.

    From there, you could boot using your TI recovery cd and then restore the entire disk.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I have been trying to restore with option 1 full disk. I have a Rescue Disk restore running now. It has been running now for 6 hours and it looks like d: has restored and it is working on C: . I has 3 bars completed and the way it is running it will take all night if it doesn't freeze like the last time.

    D: is only about 7 mb. C: is 58 gb.

    Andy
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Andy,
    Thanks for the update. Are you restoring from you internal drive or your external drive?
     
  16. Diavonex

    Diavonex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    When I was using Acronis 7.0 it took 90 minutes to restore a 20GB partition.

    When I use Acronis 9 & 10 it only takes 12 minutes for the same partition.

    I cannot explain why the drastic improvement in recovery time.

    I'm using a Core Duo DELL Inspiron 6400.
     
  17. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    I am restoring from my external drive. I started this before the recommendation of copying the backup and using my internal drive.

    It has been running now for 18 hours and is about 75 percent done according to the Total Progress bar graph.

    Will keep you posted.

    Andy
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  18. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry George I guess I have not been too clear with you.

    Yes I restored from HP Restore Partition but that only gets me to a basic pc, like from the computer store. I was without any of my programs that I had installed over the years. Some that were downloads too.

    So how do I mount to restore my C:? I thought to restore my C: I had to do it from the TI rescue disk since C: is the system disk.

    You can't restore your whole image when mounting, I just wanted you to see if you could in case of last resort you had to reinstall programs etc. That you could at least save your "data".
     
  19. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    It seems that your recovery speed is extremely slow. Does your USB controller support USB 2 or USB 1.1
    Are you plugged into a USB plug in the front of the computer or back?
    The other thing that should be pointed out is that the time needed to restore an image is not the "whole" hard drive just the amount of information on the drive I look at GroverH'S attachment it looks like you have approx. 58 gig to restore. By my caculations that should be less then an hour to restore with USB 2. Which makes me wonder about your USB speed.
    The USB 2.0 specification was released in 2000 and supports a bus speed 40 times faster than USB 1.x.
    I have seen where people have had problems with external USB drives and when they removed it from the box and installed it as an internal drive the trouble was fixed hence the suggestion by MudCrab earlier in this thread.

    But hopefully after all your patience you are successful.
     
  20. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    Well its been 24 hours and it still cranking away.. It shows 3 bars left on the total progress bar.

    I do have USB2. It is plugged into the back. I have a question. When I tried the recovery disk I could not get full mode to work so I am using the safe mode. Could that be the problem, because when I select safe mode it states that it does not load usb drivers or someting like that.

    If I hadn't been waiting so long now I would try to copy to my other hard drive.

    Anyway I am still waiting, a few more hours I guess.

    I would like to say thank you to everybody for trying to help me. I do video editing for my home use and in the forums for that I read of people having problems with that software, but I have not had that problem. I am on the other end now and I can understand their frustration. That is why I am not ranting about this software and just glad for the help. Once I get my computer back up I will have to reconsider which program to use.

    andy
     
  21. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Andy have a read here.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=145071&highlight=restore image safe mode

    It seems to qualify your thoughts about safe mode.

    When you booted up with the rescue disk did you hit the F11 and type in the window that opens "acpi=off noapic" beside the word "quiet" so it looked like this quiet acpi=off noapic o_O
    " quote" But I think I have made a mistake. I wanted to see how long it would take to recover my C:. I used my recovery disk and it would not find any files in the full mode Do you mean that you can't see your external drive with the files, Or do you see the drive but no files.
    Keep in mind Andy that my asking these questions does two things, it bumps you up to the top, and it helps anybody else to understand ywhat you have done and something might click on the "old light bulb"
     
  22. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    In addition to the questions dbknox has asked, perhaps you can add answers to these additional questions.

    1. What other usb devices do you have attached while the restore is in progress?

    2. Are you using the original V10- user creted recovery CD or did you create a new one from the new 4890 build--which Acronis sent to you?

    Note: In your post #5 from your previous postings,
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=155883&page=4
    you indicated you had booted using the Recovery CD and could see all drives. You did not indicate whether this was in full or safe mode. I assumed full mode because usb drivers were in play.
     
  23. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    When I booted up with ther rescue disk and used full mode i selected the files and clicked "next" I think that was the word. Then nothing happened, Next was dimmed and I waited about fifteen minutes and nothing happened.
    I did not use f11. I have been trying so many things i forgot to do it.

    I have no other usb devices attached right now. Sometimes I download pictures from my camera but not now.

    I am using the recovery disk I created from the 4890 build. I tried the original one before and it did the same thing, hangs after selecting "next".

    The countdown says 55 minutes now, it's getting close.

    Andy
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  24. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Andy,

    If you can access your usb drive from safe mode then it's using the BIOS. If your computer is like mine, then this is not very fast. Probably USB 1 speeds at best. Though slow, I'm thankful of usb support directly from the BIOS as this adds another way to restore when full mode won't work. This mode would be a last resort for me, though, as even a network restore would be much faster.
     
  25. George Anderson

    George Anderson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    Well it finished. It said it was completed. I rebooted and now all it will do is come up to a black screen that says "NTLDR is missing. Press ctrl+alt+delete to restart.

    After 31 hours and this, now I am pissed. It will not even restore from the HP backup partition. I am trying to restore from the HP backup disks I made when i first got the computer.
    Right now all i have 10 pound boat anchor. When i get running again, if I do, I will be talking to support to take their downloads and other things to try and put them where the sun don't shine. I want my money back. I have been trying this for a week now and all it has got me is dead computer.
    Thansk to all who have been helping me, but it is not getting any better.

    If anyone knows the procedure to get the refund I would be grateful.

    Andy
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.