Recovery Disc XP and Vista..

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bimbobo, Feb 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bimbobo

    bimbobo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    Hi,
    I have a new PC running Vista Ultimate,.. but I made an Acronis recovery disc on another PC running Xp Pro. Can I still use it to make and image and other tasks on the Vista PC?

    If yes, making an image of C partition withVista and the 2nd partition D, will allow me to reinstall this image on a new formatted hard drive if necessary?

    Regards
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    I believe that the CDs are independent of the PC on which they were created – however, you will probably be reminded “1 license – 1 PC”.
     
  3. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    He did not ask any questions about a licensing issues. The Disc should work on any XP installation. I would boot the computer you are going to use it on to make sure it works.
     
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    He also did not ask if the CD could be used on another XP box.
     
  5. bimbobo

    bimbobo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    I asked... a recovery disc made in XP can be used in Vista.
    Or does the RCD has to made with the same os you are going to backup and restore?

    Regards
     
  6. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Provided it can see all your drives then yes, it doesn't matter what is on the drives or in the image.
     
  7. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    The CD has its own OS - Linux.
    So it doesn't matter what OS is on the PC.
    The problem with the CD is that sometimes the Linux drivers may not work (or work well) with certain hardware.
     
  8. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    No, he didn't, but it was fair comment.

    Pig
     
  9. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    I would be interested in what A Representative of Acronis thinks about this. The issue is beyond this question. If you make a boot disc for Acronis assuming you purchased the product somewhere can you use the boot disc on another computer. Remember many of the users only use the boot discs and unistall the product completely. So which computer can You use it on. Can your make a dual boot system & use the boot disc. I assume that if Acronis actually thinks that this mattered they would find a way to limit the use of the boot disc to only one computer. Remember they sell products that allow an individual to load multiple operateing systems on computers as well a clone operateing systems. Why would they not limit or forbid cloning if they thought that you could only use their product on one computer. Another question can you use he product in a virtual machine. Why should you not pay for software you use on a virtual product even if it is the same machine. Also every vendor probably has a different view of this matter. Also local laws may come into play. Some local laws may allow for use on any computer you have, others may not. This is why I feel that this issue should not be raised unless you represent Acronis as either a Seller or you are an employee. Lets face it the original question was not whether he had a license to use the product but rather of would the boot disc work for both XP & Vista
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The license is for one machine.
     
  11. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    If you want to know what Acronis thinks about the issue, read the manual:
    "1. The license is to the original purchaser only, and is not transferable without prior written
    permission from Acronis.
    2. You can use the software on a single computer. You cannot use the software on more than a
    single machine, even if you own or lease all of them, without the written consent of Acronis."
     
  12. bimbobo

    bimbobo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Posts:
    56
    I think the license should follow the owner not the amount of PC for private use, that's why people keep installing "illegal" versions.

    I have 3 PC at home, should I by 3 licenses? I only used Acronis on 1.. but seriously, "you ask people to be "pirates" and install fake copies".

    Think if a family should by a car for every person...
    I found this policy a nonsense.

    Anyway I need only to use it on 1 PC, but can see why "bad behaviour" is present worldwide.

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.