Recovery CD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brasco, May 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brasco

    brasco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I am just starting to work with Acronis True Image. I tried to make the recovery CD. I put a CD-R in the CD drive and selected the create recovery CD choice. I got this error message:

    E00040010: Device is busy. (0x40010) Tag = 0x8B7F8138EBD3BEB3

    The drive definitely was not being used by any other program because this was the first , and only, application I used in that particular session.



    Any ideas of what is going on?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When you put the blank cd in the tray, leave the tray open and let the process close it.
     
  3. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hello,
    Another way is to put the blank disc in the tray ,close the tray and then open your Acronis software and proceed to make your recovery CD.
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Are you running INCD or something similar? If so disable it.
     
  5. Arknath

    Arknath Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I was making a bootable media CD last night and got several "Bad Media" errors until I finally got one to work. Could INCD cause this to happen? Also having a problem with my recovery CD...but will start another thread and not hi-jack this one too much. :)
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Quite likely .... InCD and TI do not get along. Disable InCD before running TI.
     
  7. Logger

    Logger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    Exact same problem & error message as Brasco. No inCD or anything similar appears to be running. "..leave the tray open and let the process close it.." wont work as manual tray close. Starting TI after disk in tray makes no difference. TI10home x Vista HomePro oem x Toshiba Satellite. Is there some feature in Vista or Toshibas oem mods that does similar to inCD perhaps. No big deal as I got around it by creating an ISO and doing the burning elsewhere. But an issue nonetheless.
     
  8. Logger

    Logger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    OK I have the fix. Disable Vistas UAC (User Account Control) in Control Panel>User Accounts then reboot. All works perfectly thereafter. I suspected this as acronis True Image and Media builder are some of only a few apps in my system that pop up the UAC permission dialog on launch. It appears giving permission does not give the utility sufficient privileges to write to the drive.
     
  9. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Second choice is not tu burn directly but create an ISO file.

    Then you can burn it with your favorite software :)

    Jaycee
     
  10. Logger

    Logger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    ...as per the last line of my post two above yours.
     
  11. Logger

    Logger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    17
    For those interested in a fix that allows you to keep UAC running in Vista. Change the MediaBuilder.exe permissions as follows. Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\mediaBuilder.exe and Alt_Enter to bring up Properties. Security Tab. Scroll down to Users([computername]\Users) press EDIT. Again scroll down to Users([computername]\Users) and in the lower box check the ALLOW column Full Control & Read & Write which would have been empty. APPLY then close out and REBOOT.
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Nice find Logger. Seems like Vista wants to take control of everything. I'm staying away from it at least until the end of the year. :rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.