Recommend me a good Firewall to go along with KAV

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by berryracer, Oct 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I am currently using Kaspersky Antivirus 2013 FTW and was wondering is there a reason to change from my default Windows Firewall or is it good enough?

    If there is a need to change, then what would you recommend me for a good + free firewall that plays nice with KAV?

    I don't want anything that would slow down my internet surfing experience or downloads speeds
     
  2. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
  3. Aventador

    Aventador Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    420
    Nothing wrong with Windows firewall.
     
  4. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    According to this poll most people have chosen to go with the Windows Firewall

    I am contemplating whether there is a benefit going with outpost vs the free firewall?
     
  5. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Hmm, Outpost have a special offer for a lifetime license for 3 PCs for only $44.97 USD :eek: That sounds like a deal! is it compatible with KAV you think?

    I will install the trial once I get home
     
  6. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,984
    Location:
    Canada
    Do yourself a favour and don't mix one with the other.
     
  7. Disney

    Disney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    USA
    Agree with wat but , they will work together .
     
  8. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Im confused now, what they mean they will work but do myself a favor and dont mix them?

    and how am I mixing them when one scans for viruses and the other prevents bad connections?

    I read somewhere that I have to disable NDIS in KAV to make them work together is that true?
     
  9. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Im installing the Demo now, nice to see that Outpost detects possible compatibility with KAV and it recommends and automatically sets the exceptions :) professional work for the installer

    hope everything goes smoothly as that lifetime license for 3 PCs sounds tempting @ 44 USD :D
     
  10. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Upon first installing Outpost and rebooting, everything in my PC was sluggish. Opening a folder would take like 30 seconds and most websites would not even open.

    So I disabled the Kaspersky NDIS service from the Network connections and rebooted and now everything is back to normal and webpages load fast :)

    But then the Outpost Icon in the task bar always shows a question mark because the realtime spyware protection is disabled and I searched a lot on the net for a solution to this and there's no way around it!

    Bummer :(

    Just uninstalled it :(

    Guess I better stick to the Windows Firewall
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  11. Major

    Major Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Windows firewall or Private firewall both are non intrusive and light
     
  12. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    The question mark icon means that Outpost is in learning mode
     
  13. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    arghhhhhhhhh!!! why wasn't there any notification telling me that?! :(

    When I went to settings the only thing I saw wrong was the realtime protection disabled so I thought I am going to have to live with a Firewall that has an error sign all the time :mad:

    So how long does that learning mode thingie take to go off?
     
  14. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    Ever thought of reading the help manual:rolleyes:
    You can access it from the gui or download it from Agnitums site.
    The first thing I do , before I install any new software, is find and read the getting started manual. Saves a lot of potential problems:thumb:
     
  15. henryg

    henryg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    293
  16. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    You basicly have most or all control of that
    if you right click on the task bar icon you will see the different
    choices you have..ie rules wizard--block most--allow most under firewall policy ;)

    I would give it a go again if you see fit
    Gordon

    Look here
    http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/screens.php
    and here
    http://www.agnitum.com/lp/outpost-secures-whitepaper.php
    a little more info
    http://www.agnitum.com/support/docs.php#ofp
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  17. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Outpost firewall is the first firewall i used then came a flurry of others. I've tried them all and I'd have to agree with hayc59 its still right there at the top..;)
     
  18. Ripcord

    Ripcord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    97
    KAV and OA free would be a excellent setup if they can live together...
     
  19. Disney

    Disney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    USA
    There is nothing wrong with learning mode . It learns what programs you launch and use . You can set it however you wish
     
  20. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    I believe as long as you have the Firewall Policy set to "Rules Wizard" that it will stay on indefinitely. At least that has been my experience with it, and I've had it for quite some time now. And from other posts that I've read from other Outpost users over the past few years, the "question mark" is pretty much par for the course as far as the icon goes.

    I do have the Background Mode Policy set for "Block Most" as well as the Entertainment Mode Policy set for "Block Most" under Advanced, with the settings set for "Optimal Protection".....and it's been this way for some time, so..... o_O

    I noticed that Hayc59 didn't really elaborate much or give you a direct answer to your question (that I highlighted above)....so I would definitely be curious to know if the "question mark" is a permanent fixture under the settings that I have or even if it SHOULD be.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  21. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    JR...the question mark and I have used it only during setup of TRUSTED program and other things I trust and then once done I or you can right click
    on the task bar icon and under 'firewall policy' tick block most and you will see a shield with a minus sign and you are good to go..image to follow
     
  22. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,132
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    JR my setup is almost identical to yours except
    during normal circumstances Ouptost is always in Blockmost mode
     

    Attached Files:

    • oup.gif
      oup.gif
      File size:
      2.1 KB
      Views:
      387
  23. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    While exploring around a bit I just now noticed that.

    OK, so I guess my question is.....is running it with "Block Most" a better policy than running it in "Rules Wizard"? Should "Rules Wizard" only be ran after the installation of (or after uninstalling) new programs? o_O

    In other words, does it actually HURT to run the Rules Wizard constantly? I really never had this explained to me, so I definitely appreciate any and all info and feedback. :thumb:
     
  24. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry....I was in the process of typing and missed this. Thank you for the reply...that pretty much answered that :D :thumb:
     
  25. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Funny thing.....just as a side note....I have noticed over some time now....that whenever I "shut down" the computer, the icon automatically turns to the "Block Most" icon (the one you just posted the picture of, hayc59). I guess I was unaware that it should look that way pretty much ALL the time.

    Learn something new every day, I guess...... :) :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.