Received update and immediately got a not protected message

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by xwray, Mar 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xwray

    xwray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    I received update 3973 as soon as I turned on my pc this evening and immediately received a pop up stating my PC might not be protected. I think this is nothing more than a glitch since the message does not reappear after rebooting. This also occured a week or so ago but I don't remember the update...at the time I decided not to worry about it but since it happened again I thought I would ask. I am running V4.0.314 and XP SP3 w/all updates.

    Has anyone else experienced this behaviour or might I have a local issue?

    thanks for any feedback
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Since the program tries to update on a restart, I would guess a connection problem of some sort. depending on whether or not you use dialup or broadband or possibly, a wireless connection.
     
  3. xwray

    xwray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    I am on a good stable cable connection. As best I could tell, the message didn't pop up until after the update had completed.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Wireless?
     
  5. xwray

    xwray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    not wireless...this is my desktop machine connected via ethernet cable
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    The only time I have seen this is when I can't connect for an update, whether it is on my end or the update server end.

    Are you running any other software that might affect your connection?
     
  7. xwray

    xwray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    I'm running a pretty vanilla system in terms of connectivity...and at the time the glitch occurs nothing I have installed would be screwing around with connectivity unless it was somthing like adobe that might be looking for a flash update or something but that shouldn't have bothered the NOD update. should it?

    thanks for the replies
     
  8. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Do a manual update, right click on sys tray icon and select update.

    I do that every day.
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Since the error is intermittent, I would think it is just a connectivity problem at times.
     
  10. bodean

    bodean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    76
    Sounds more like another bug that needs fixing in v4. Any update to fixes/patches ?
     
  11. Philippe_FR22

    Philippe_FR22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Hello,
    I have exactly the same kind of errors, with v4.0.314, especially on one of my PC. I already encountered (a few times) this error either with v3.0...
    I did not find the reason of this, but I noticed this occured just after virus db update, during engine reinitianization !
    It is not due to RAM ammount (1GB), It is not due to network link...

    The only thing I can say is that the PC on wich this error occured systematically is an old PC (AMD 800 / KT7) but still very operationnal with XP!

    Never had any comments about this problem... But now I'm sure, I'm not alone ;-)


    Regards
     
  12. Philippe_FR22

    Philippe_FR22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Hello,
    I updated to 4.0417 and still experience the same problem with one of my PC. An Old KT7 with 800 MHz athlon but still efficient with Windows XP...
    Neither support nor solution on the forum or from French official support...

    I hope solution will be find quickly...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.