Receive error when creating full backup with Back & Recovery 2012 Free

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Sode no Shirayuki, Feb 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Hi,

    I receive an error when creating a full backup with Backup & Recovery 2012 Free.

    Windows XP Home 32-Bit
    Service Pack 3

    Paragon Full Backup Error.JPG
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Hm, I'm not so sure it's a hardware problem, otherwise, I'd imagine Keriver 1-Click Restore would also have trouble creating a backup but it works just fine. Additionally, 1-Click Restore had no trouble starting VSS. Though, I'll go ahead and run the manufacturer's tool, anyway. I'll post the results after trying the instructions in the link you provided.
     
  4. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Hm...

    My hard drive passed the short test but failed the long test approx. 3 minutes into the test. I haven't experience any significant problems with my hard drive yet. Occasionally, "The device, \Device\Harddisk0\D, has a bad block." will appear in Windows Event Viewer and that's all. After that, I run chkdsk then restart the computer and the events go away.

    I tried running the DOS version of Seagate's tool but I can't move the cursor for some reason. I'll have to ask about that over at BC.

    I'll try the other solution tonight possibly.
     
  5. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Nevermind. I didn't have the driver installed.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012
  6. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    I switched to Paragon Hot Backup but I still get the VSS error a few minutes into the operation.
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    What security software do you have running? Or maybe your other backup solution might be interfering
     
  8. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Real-Time:

    Panda Cloud Antivirus Free
    COMODO Firewall
    No Autorun

    ---
    I'll uninstall 1-Click Restore and try again.
     
  9. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    What mode is Comodo in? Lower it
     
  10. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Safe Mode. Though, Paragon is whitelisted and there are no events relating to Paragon in COMODO Firewall's logs so I doubt COMODO Firewall is responsible.
     
  11. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    Uninstalling my other backup program didn't help.
     
  12. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    it wouldn't be firewall but rather defense module.
     
  13. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    There are no events related to Paragon in Defense+'s logs either.
     
  14. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Try with Defence in Clean PC mode
     
  15. Sode no Shirayuki

    Sode no Shirayuki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Posts:
    18
    I disabled COMODO Firewall completely and that didn't help.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.