Realtek HD Audio Problems

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by BlackScarletLove, Apr 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BlackScarletLove

    BlackScarletLove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Posts:
    63
    For some reason, on the Audio Input menu in my Volume Control, nearly everything is blanked out. This means I can't record stereo or with a mic or anything!

    Why is this? I've had Realtek on my pc before and it was fine, but this new computer has had this problem ever since! I've updated the driver to no avail.

    See screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

    • wtf.PNG
      wtf.PNG
      File size:
      14.9 KB
      Views:
      100
  2. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Have you enabled these under Options-Properties?
    Also enable Advanced Controls.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Realtek usually installs its own program (sits in the tray) that you can use to control the mixer and other settings to what you want. Have you tried that instead of using the Windows mixer?
     
  4. Wake2

    Wake2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    I have a realtek sound card and in Vista those options
    you posted were not available from the system tray icon
    but they are from the volume control (speaker icon) so
    what happens if you right click the speaker icon do you
    see the playback and recording options available ?

    Wake
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It was the opposite on my Vista. I had no options available in Vista's mixer or settings. I couldn't even use my line-in. I had to install the Realtek drivers (downloaded for my board) and then I got the tray icon and it worked perfectly.

    I hadn't previously installed the drivers because the default Vista drivers were doing all I needed (basic sound).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.