Read-Only?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Chief, Aug 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chief

    Chief Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Access-Denied

    After cloning my old harddrive over to a new drive, all the folders are setup as read-only and when I try to change it, it just goes back to read only.

    This causes a problem when i try creating files on this computer from a remote computer on my home network.

    Anyone know what to do about this?

    Thanks for your help in advance
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2004
  2. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    What os?
     
  3. Chief

    Chief Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    I have Windows XP pro on all my home PCs

    I just realized something though, it seems that only certain directories are not allowing me access from my remote computer now:
    - One directory is a SQL Server data directory
    - The other is the home directory for my web server (IIS)

    So I guess that this has nothing to do with True Image and I should look for the answer elsewhere. However if anyone still has an idea what to do, that would be great.
     
  4. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Just take ownership of all the directories, then change attr, in safe mode, if needbe.
     
  5. Chief

    Chief Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks that sounds like a good solution.

    Problem is I can't figure out how to do it
    Help instructions say to right click on the folder in windows explorer and go to properties then the security tab, then advanced, then ownership

    However there is no security tab ( don't know why, possibly cuz I'm not on a domain). The sharing tab doesn't have any thing about ownership



    ahh I found something, that I need to go into safe mode (as you mentioned )
    Thank you very much
     
  6. noonie

    noonie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Make sure you are logged in the administrator account
     
  7. Chief

    Chief Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Posts:
    7
    Alright, I finally got it! Went into safe mode and the security tab was there...
    Thanks a ton noonie for taking the time to help, much appreciated

    Learn something new everyday
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.