Read Error using rescue boot diskettes..

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by zippi, Apr 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zippi

    zippi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I just installed TI 8 and created an image of my hard drive spanning 2 CDs. I want to restore the image to a different hard drive so that I don't have to reinstall everything. I'm running XP SP1.

    Okay, I created the rescue bootable diskettes using 3 floppy disks. By the way, is there any way to make the disks that store the image file bootable?

    Anyway, without fail, I get a "Read Error" when I try to access the second rescue floppy diskette. Iv'e created the disks 3 times, using different disks, and I get the same error on disk 2 everytime. Any idea why? I need to resolve this issue ASAP.

    Thanks.
     
  2. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Try cleaning the floppy disk drive.
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Not without a lot of work that Acronis doesn't support.

    I don't understand why you don't want to use the bootable TrueImage recovery CD instead of the floppies. Since you are in a hurry, that would be the quick solution - and TI will boot much faster from the CD than from floppies.

    Why the second floppy fails beats me, but it looks like you have tried everything in terms of different disks that might make it work.
     
  4. zippi

    zippi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I'll burn the bootable rescue image to CD, and hopefully that will solve the problem. Thanks for the replys.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello zippi,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    The problem seems to be with the floppies. If it is possible, please try to create Acronis Bootable Floppies using another computer (with another floppy drive) and let us know the result.

    Also please tell whether every time you get an error with the second floppy?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.