Re whois function in PE

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by Gandalf, Apr 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Hi. Have now purchased and downloaded the full version. One question though. When trying to use the whois utility I get message saying: -
    Server closed connection unexpectedly. Server may be busy. Try again later.
    Any ideas?
    Gandalf
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Gandalf, What firewall are you using? It may be blocking Port Explorers Who is function.
    I have just tried it here and it is working fine.
     
  3. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Hi Pilli. My Firewall is NPF2002. Many thanks.
    Gandalf
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    I am not familiar with NPF2002 so do not know what rule to set for it but you will need to let Port Explorer have an Outbound allow rule for it to connect to the Who is server
     
  5. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Whois clients (including the Whois utility in Port Explorer) work by connecting to Whois servers on remote TCP port 43, so you'll need to ensure that portexplorer.exe is at least allowed outbound on that port.
     
  6. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    pilli and Wayne - DiamondCS. Thank you for replying. I take onboard what you say. Now I'll just have to try and figure out how to do it.
    G.
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    I'll try and explain it generically :)
    Where Port Explorer is listed within your firewall programme, If it is not listed then you must add it manually - I have no idea how to do that in your firewall :(
    Once listed you will need to access the properties associated with it.
    Within those properties will be tabs for entering the type of connection TCP etc. and the specific port number or range of port numbers, you will need to add TCP 43 and allow it outbound connection.

    HTH Pill
     
  8. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Cheers pilli. PE not listed so I'll add it manually. Many thanks, I'll let you know the results.
    G.
     
  9. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Pilli. Cheers man, all done and dusted. Many thanks, Gandalf
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    No problem Gandalf :D Enjoy your weekend
     
  11. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Pilli. Been having quite a consultation with CrazyM and gang over at the firewall forum. Although everything appeared alright, whenever I try to access the Whois utility it still gives the same error message "Server quit unexpectedly, might be busy, try again later. I downloaded the Agnis rule viewer for firewall to check if the rule was working correctly - it shows it is.
    See attachment in "Other Firewalls Forum under NPF2002" If it still refuses to work I'll continue using the DNSStuff link to Whois databases. I just thought I'd keep you informed.
    Gandalf
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2004
  12. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Is this with any IP you try to find, also if you type an url www....... something?
    Does the resolve work properly?
    Are you also running TDS, and if so, does your Whois in that work properly? and in possible other installed programs?
     
  13. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Hi Jooske. I have no other progs that have access to Whois. In PE ping, works, Traceroute works Resolve works. Only the Whois utility doesn't that's why I'm using the DNSStuff.com to access Whois databases. Cheers,
    Gandalf
     
  14. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Gandalf, Does your Who is work if you temporally disable your firewall?
     
  15. Gandalf

    Gandalf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    To everyone who has helped me during the last few weeks. A VERY BIG THANKYOU! All is now fixed with PE and can now use all built-in utilities including Whois. I've posted information in: -
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=177413#post177413

    Finally all is well. Thank you very much for all your time and effort.
    Gandalf :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.