RAM combos & Win7x64

Discussion in 'hardware' started by AaLF, Dec 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    On the 'other' PC #2 exists Giga-Byte GA-EP35-DS3P (rev. 2.1) Motherboard. with 4 x 1Gb DDRPC2-5300 RAM.

    If I buy 2 x 2GB RAM can I retain 2 of the current 1GB sticks giving me a total 6Gb?? Will they work together or argue??
     
  2. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I am too lazy to read the manual myself, but i bet it says in detail what memory configurations you can use:

    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2742#manual


    Your board is Intel, i 'm AMD, so i don't know your board, but on AMD, dual channel boards, could only accept 4 RAM modules only if all are the same.

    IMHO, just get 2x4GB=8 GB on 2 slots and forget about your old RAM. My guess is you can't run them all 4 at different sizes, but check the manual.
     
  3. nosirrah

    nosirrah Malware Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Cummington MA USA
    As long as you keep the 1 gig sticks in one color and the 2 gig sticks in the other color it should work fine and likely even in dual channel mode although there could be an issue with ran type mismatch and in that event you would be forced into single channel mode.

    With prices as low as they are though, I kind of agree that 4 X 2 gigs may be the best way to go and that would ensure that dual channel mode works.

    Here is what I found on newegg that seems to be in spec for your MOBO:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231207

    While this is DDR2 800 it is unlikely you would notice any performance increase going to DDR2 1066 but you would notice the price rise about 40$, totally not worth it, stick with 800 speed.
     
  4. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Yes, you can.
    How do i know? Well i have the same setup with "almost" the same motherboard. :D

    Keep in mind that since you have a couple RAM sticks running at 5300/66MHZ no matter what speed you get in the new modules the motherboard will automatically underclock the new modules to 5300/667MHZ.
    I used to have 2 RAM sticks capable of 6400/800MHZ but since i had another 2 RAM sticks (Got them for free from a friend) that were only capable of 5300/667MHZ my motherboard automatically underclocked the 6400/800MHZ to 5300/667MHZ.
    Currently i have 4 RAM sticks all running at 6400/800MHZ, i gave the old RAM sticks 5300/667MHZ to a relative. (2X4GB + 2X1GB = 6GB)

    One last thing, your motherboard default memory voltage is v1.8 if by mistake you purchased a RAM stick that requires more power you will have to get in the BIOS and overclock it. (I purchased v1.8 modules just to make sure and avoid any stability problems)

    If you're wondering what motherboard i have . . . it's a Gigabyte P35-DS3L.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  5. rajdeep01

    rajdeep01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    The processor can handle all 64GB even more, and 1600Mhz is just native speed. you can OC your ram, or use faster ones.
     
  6. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks guys.

    After reading this and other helps I have ordered 4 x 2Gb 800 speed. My current sticks have same speed as below - 5300/667MHZ. Can't wait for new ones to arrive.

     
  7. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Then your motherboard will underclock the 2 new modules to 5300/667mhz. :D
    DDR2 modules are frigging scarce and VERY VERY expensive compared to DDR3 ones. I almost changed my motherboard because of that, so if you're thinking of using your dekstop for a couple years more you better grab everything you need NOW! Hahahahaha
    I got myself 6GB of 6400/800mhz dual channel ram (new), Velociraptor HDD (used) and Intel Q8200 (used).
    The last thing i need is a new GPU and i'm set for at least 4 years more. :D
     
  8. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    5300?? I have put 2gb DDR2 6400 800 in each of the 4 slots (4 x 2GB) as per advice above from Bruce. The old 5300 4x 1GB sticks are in the box of relics on the back shelf.
     
  9. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Ohhh then they should work all at 6400/800mhz, i though you were going to use the old modules with the new ones. :D
     
  10. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Correct. I was going to mix & match. That's why I ask u guys 4 advice. :thumb: e.g. I hadn't thought about 'mixed RAM' being dragged down to the slowest stick.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.