RAID woes.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by maizu, Aug 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maizu

    maizu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Have read many, many posts & cannot get this fixed.

    System info:
    XP Pro (SP2)
    RAID0 (2 drives)
    TI 8.0 (build 937)

    I cannot get TI to restore to my RAID0 (2x 120gb Western Digital
    WD1200JD SATA)
    -- Intel(R) 82801GR/GH SATA RAID Controller--

    i load TI using full boot CD... Everything works as expected... "Choose
    the Archive to Restore" works...i select the correct full archive.
    "Partition or Disk to Restore" shows C: correctly as a RAID (one drive
    at 223.6GB). I have two choices:
    a) i can choose the check box in front of Disk 1. I do not resize
    partitions. When i get to the "Restored hard Disk Drive Location" screen
    it shows 2 disks: disk1 is one of the RAID drives (111.8gb) disk2 is the
    other RAID drive (111.8gb). Only Disk1 is a selectable option. If i
    choose this it continues to the "Non Empty Destination Hard Disk Drive"
    screen. I choose "Yes" to delete partitions. I do not need to restore
    any other partitions, so i select "no, i do not" on the "Next Selection"
    screen. It then takes me to the recap screen with the "Proceed" button.
    Again, it lists each drive individually as the selectable drives... at
    the bottom (graphical area) it shows a small box that shows a HD logo
    with 111.8gb & in a rectange to the right of that, it shows the c: drive
    as being the correct size (both drives in the RAID) with the yellowish
    "primary" indicator above it. The problem is, to get the "next" button
    to become active, you must select one of the individual drives. I
    decided to try this for S&G and it fried everything. had to go back and
    reinstall XP.

    -or my other choice-

    b) i can select the box in front of the correct sized drive on the
    "Partition or Disk to Restore" screen (NOT the Disk 1 box, but the box
    indented under that). I do not resize partitions. On "Restored
    Partition Location" screen it shows the correct sized (223.6gb) drive as
    Disk 1 NTFS (C:), however it shows that there is 0gb free space. Oddly,
    though, underneath that entry is a greyed out area that says Disk 2
    "Unallocated" and lists it as 111.8gb capacity and no listing of free
    space?!?
    I select Disk 1 and go to "Restored Partition Type" and keep the radio
    button as "primary". WHen i click next i get an error "Cannot change
    the partition type to Primary" even though i didnt change anything. If
    i select Active it gives the exact same error. if i select logical
    (which wouldnt work anyways since this is the boot drive im trying to
    resore) the error says the same thing.
    So the option that seems most logical doesnt get past the Partition Type
    screen.

    When i do the a) choice here is what the final wizard screen reads (if
    this helps at all):

    Operation 1 of 2
    Clearing disk
    Hard disk: 1

    Operation 2 of 2
    Restoring Partition
    Hard disk: 1
    Drive letter: C:->-
    File system: NTFS
    Volume label:
    Size: 223.6 GB -> 111.8 GB

    Now it's VERY likely that im a total moron, so if one of you TI mastahs could give me a step by step as far as restoring a RAID 0 or if one of the above mastahs has any ideas, this glasshoppa is in need of some serious schoolin.

    Until i hear from someone i might try to recreate a new disk image & try option a) one more time... i pale at the thought though.

    oh btw- i do the verify image thing under XP & the files check out fine every time & i have already tried the quiet acpi= thing.

    thanks much,
    -s
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, maizu

    Welcome to Wilders.

    The only time I have seen that is because the Raid Controller where not supported. [That was long ago with Ti6.0]

    I take it you are seeing that with using the Full BootCD, try making a Safe BootCD as it might see the Raid0 as it should be. [One HHD at 223.6GB]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2005
  3. maizu

    maizu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    thanks fr' the idea Quest-

    i will give safe BootCD a shot right now...

    One thing though... if there is only one partition (as on this system), should it matter (it does on my system as i detailed above) if you check the box in front of the Disk 1 or the box in front of the indented line below it on the "Restored Hard Disk Drive" screeno_O

    just wonderin.
    -s
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, maizu

    Not really as you only have the one Partition on your Raid Array, but to be 100% sure with the restore of the MBR, Check the first upper left box.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. maizu

    maizu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Ha! glad youre online!!
    thanks for that info...

    however i just booted up using the safe boot cd & it has none of the cd drive drivers <heh heh> on it so it just boots & asks for the correct Image Archive, but only shows my C: drive... no go there... i need to be able to backup from my firewire drive (which also isnt working with TI) or a dvd...

    any suggestions now?

    i forgot to mention this is A BRAND NEW INSTALL of XP (as in last night) and has no extra soft except for TI & this morning Nero (rom only, no InCD or any extras).

    lemme know,
    -s
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, maizu

    Wished I was not. :mad: [only joking :D :D ]

    Now I am lost, you said.
    Where or what Image are you trying to restore.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello maizu,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also do the following:

    - Launch Acronis Report Utility once again and select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed
    with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for
    report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy;
    - Rename the report created from under Windows to report_win.txt and report created using the bootabale floppy to report_diskette.txt.

    Send all the collected files to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  8. maizu

    maizu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    heh heh... for a second you lost me!

    im just trying to get TI to work, so i have a new install (am having to reinstall soft now because i have tons of work to do!).

    so:
    --reinstalled XP last night. Updated to SR2 plus all the other XP garbage.
    --installed TI
    --created a FULL BOOT CD
    --made an image of the entire boot drive (my RAID)... i created this image on my ieee 1394 drive...
    i then installed NERO & burned that image to a DVD.

    does that make senseo_O sorry for any confusion...
    the image i need to restore is on both the DVD as well as my firewire drive (which btw TI does NOT even see).

    what confused you was that once i created the SAFE BOOT CD as you suggested, my CD drives were no longer visible (due to the lack of drivers on teh safe cd).

    what im trying to do is have a pristine version of XP that i can always revert to... QUICKLY! which is what TI should be able to do if it wasnt for this damn RAID problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    so to recap:
    safe mode doesnt work for me because i cannot see any drives other than my boot C: drive. i need to be able to restore from a drive OTHER THAN C:

    lemme know if that cleared it up! thanks again for all your replies!!

    -s
     
  9. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, maizu

    Yes, much clearer. :)

    The safe BootCD was a suggestion of hope. :doubt:
    That what I have as well.

    I an really sorry I can not think as to what the cause of your problem is.

    Best to do as Acronis Support says and create a report.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  10. maizu

    maizu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    already done.

    thanks for giving it a shot anyway!
    -s
     
  11. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, maizu

    Please post back to how you get on.

    Good luck.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.