RAID 1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by macpeteo, Mar 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. macpeteo

    macpeteo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Does ATI support the imaging and restore of a Raid 1 system (configuration)?

    Thanks,
    Macpeteo
     
  2. supdeco1

    supdeco1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    64
    Hi

    Yes it does and when it's a RAID 5

    To restore it used your material raid, and you need to have your raid driver

    I used ATIES several times with crash servers a year ago
     
  3. macpeteo

    macpeteo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks Supdeco1 for the post.

    Being just a "home user", I just run RAID 1 for system safety (RAID 5 is overkill).

    I have even seen HP Home Media PC's come with RAID 1, so it would be good if ATI supported RAID 1. Would really like to hear from someone at Acronis.
     
  4. macpeteo

    macpeteo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    supdeco1, I might have not understood yore reply completely, can you expenad?

    "Yes it does and when it's a RAID 5"
    - so it supports Raid 1 and 5?

    "To restore it used your material raid, and you need to have your raid driver" -can you expand on this a bit more, not sure I fully understand

    Thanks,
    Macpeteo
     
  5. supdeco1

    supdeco1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Posts:
    64
    Acronis can be use when you have raid configuration

    with a pc, you have generally raid 0 or raid 1 configuration.
    With a server, you have raid0, raid 1, (need 2discs) raid 5 (need 3 discs) or like i have raid 1 for the system and raid 5 for data


    The raid controlleur is often onto the mainboard or a specific card.
    With this, when you enter into the setup, you can define which kind of raid you want to use (raid 0,1) and define the larger of partitions you want to create. that's i call "material raid"

    After when you launch the windows setup, the max size of partition is already define, you can divide the partition but the max" cannot be upgrade until you delete all your material raid...

    Acronis read the partition/data on the pc and backup into a file.tib
    When you restore the file.tib, from an external disc for example, you need to have and select, to the cd acronis boot disaster, a driver of your material raid.

    Even , you will have blue screen... because data will be transferred onto just on DD with generic driver, and not onto both drives.

    It works very well with servers. I think you need to try but carrefully, on my pc (dell, and some workstation) you me be unable to launch the restore cd.
    Before crash you pc, check if you are able to boot with the cd recovery, and that you are sure to have (on other cd) drivers of your raid material

    Make a backup of all your data on a external DD,in the standard copy/past, before trying to use it
     
  6. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    451
    I'm afraid it is also not clear to me, but I'd like to know!

    Currently I have a P45 board with an ICH10R controller with 1 internal SATA drive (in RAID prepared mode) and 1 external eSATA drive. The internal drive broke, so I wished I had a RAID1 setup. I'm going to RMA the drive and immediately buy a new one. Once I got the repair/replacedment, I've got three drives and plan to run two in RAID1 mode internally. The third I would like to use via eSATA again to make an external backup to store in a physically different place.

    It is really important for me that this is possible with Acronis True Image.

    - Can I backup/restore the internal RAID array to a single external drive using the Linux version of TI?
    - Does somebody on the forum already do this?
    - Which version of TI do I need? (I own TI9 and have offers for TI11 and TI12)
    - How can I check this? (won't work in trial?)

    Thank you for your help!
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, you can.

    I do it with RAID 0 and RAID 1 on several computers without problems. Several are NVidia and one is Intel.

    It's worked on my computers with TI 9 and up (TI 9 was the first version I bought).

    Boot to the TI CD and make sure your RAID setup is seen as a single drive (the trial version of TI will work for this). If it's seen as multiple drives (two for RAID 1, for example) or the drives are not found, then you'll need updated drivers for TI. I don't know if the Full Mode version of TI 9 will support the ICH10R chipset, but you can still give it a try.

    ---

    Keep in mind that for RAID to work, the correct drivers for the chipset need to be included in TI. If they're not, contact Acronis and get a custom build that has them.

    Also, while not optimal for external drives, the Safe Mode / SafeMedia version of TI (which access the drives through the BIOS) will usually detect a RAID that is setup in the BIOS. On my systems, I've setup all my RAID drives in the BIOS (I didn't install and RAID configuration software in Windows.)
     
  8. macpeteo

    macpeteo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    11

    I'm sorry but I really don't have a clue what you are saying!

    I have raid 1 set up in my BIOS (JMicron chip set NOT Intel), both my drives are in the raid (two drives = RAID 1).

    So now, can I or can I not restore a image to a RAID 1 system should both my drives fail?

    If I cant, what would I need on my recovery disk to make sure that my RAID 1 would be recognized and the image recovered?

    Thanks,
    Macpeteo

    p.s. this is NOT a lynix system
     
  9. DLE

    DLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    37
    These are good questions. I have a Raid 1 setup using the Intel ICH9R raid contoller. I have two internal SATA Drives and one external E-SATA Drive. I currently backup my interal to the external using TI 2009. When I boot from the TI Recovery CD my Raid configuration shows up correctly. I have restore individual files from the external drive with no problems. I have not restored an entire partition / disk yet, and have the same concerns / questions as you. Maybe someone from Acronis will address these questions.
     
  10. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    451
    I have been doing some experiments with RAID1 this weekend.

    Setting up the RAID array took about 4 hours (copying the initial RAID prepared/ready drive to an empty second drive). At one moment in time I made a mistake (disconnected the second drive) and the array was considered "degraded" and wanted to "rebuild". The software informed me that this would take about 8 hours (probably bad estimation that would result in the same 4 hours for the initial setup). Using the TI11 disc that I borrowed from a friend I could restore my old (single drive) clone (on an external drive) to the RAID array. This was done within 1 hour and the array had status "normal" again. Very pleasant result!

    Unfortunately I have to RMA 1 drive and now I don't have enough drives to continue experimenting. I will do that when the RMA'd drive returns. Then I hope to do the same test with my own TI9. I started with TI11 because there is some doubt (even at Acronis) whether TI9 supports the ICH10R contoller on my P45 board (and time for experiments was limited).

    But for now: good result, I might switch to RAID1!
     
  11. macpeteo

    macpeteo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I use RAID 1 also and like it, early on when I built my comp, one of the disk has issues and as you say, my RAID software informed me that it was degraded and once the disk was replaced with a working one, I had to "sync" back up, took about 1-2 hours.

    Anyway, I have TI9 and my Mother Board uses teh JMicron chip set, so I dont think my TI recovery disk would have that (it would be great if it did)

    So, whom do I ask at Acronis if my recovery disk has the driver for JMicron chip and Intle chips if any. Also, whom do I talk to on how I can have the drivers included when I make the recovery disk?

    -Macpeteo
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Acronis True Image provides support for almost all hardware RAID controllers. Should you experience a problem with your RAID controller, you can contact us and we will help you to solve the issue.

    Macpeteo, Intel controllers are supported, the latest build of Acronis True Image Home 2009 supports JMicron controllers.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.