Raid 0

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Long View, Sep 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    I have a pc with 2 150 gig sata drives capable of running as RAID 0.

    If I have an Acronis image of C: am I able to restore it to a RAID 0 configuration
    or will I have to clean out both drives and re-install windows XP ?
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Take a look at this thread: Non Raid Image to Raid 0 config question

    Depending on your hardware, you may be able to tweak it and get it to work. You don't really have anything to lose but the time it takes to try (if you have a good backup).
     
  3. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Thanks MudCrab - having read your post #10 I would say that the asner is yes and no.

    I have 2 machines capable of raid. Both are running fine with Xp and both have activated base images - so I can "start again" whenever I need to. I will probably wait for Vista to graduate from Kindergarten and then go for a clean Raid 0 Install.

    Thanks Again
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Long View,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please also take a look at this previous thread containing detailed instructions on how to transfer your operating system from a single hard drive to a RAID array.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 10.0 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. markvideo1

    markvideo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Could you give me a step by step instruction of how to go from raid 0 to no raid. I intend to clone my two 100 gb hard drives on my laptop to a large external drive. These drives are configured in raid 0 and then install two larger hard drives without RAID. Is this possible?
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2007
  6. Hamah

    Hamah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    This should work fine as long as TI recognizes your source and target drives to start with. Follow the instructions and recommendations provided by Acronis Support and be prepared to reactivate your Windows installation (maybe even twice as you are cloning to different drives twice). Microsoft is pretty understanding about this type of migration and will likely have no issues providing you with keys if you have a legitimate installation to start with. I had to do this even to clone from one RAID 0 set to another, larger RAID 0 set.

    The steps to follow would basically go something like this: (chapter 13 of the User Guide will give you detailed instructions as well) http://us1.download.acronis.com/pdf/trueimage10.0_ug.en.pdf

    - launch TI and select clone disk wizard
    -select your RAID set as source disk and your external disk as target disk. Use automatic setting
    -run clone process
    -shutdown system (you will be prompted to do this)
    -remove your RAID drives (these will have been locked in a read-only mode during the cloning so you have a safety net to fall back on if things don't go well from here)
    -on reboot make sure to interupt the boot process and set your BIOS to allow USB devices to be booted. Make sure you are happy that the clone process was successful and the system is running ok on the externally booted system disk (remember you might have to reactivate windows. If this is Vista there are a number of situations where you might have to use your original Vista installation CD and "repair" the new installation but you should not have to when doing a full disk clone)
    -shutdown and install new drives
    -reboot into RAID bios and delete old RAID 0 array (you can always reconfigure it and put the old drives back in at any time to get back to square 1)
    -reboot into external system disk. Do not configure the newly installed drives when Windows finds them. Leave them as "unallocated" basic disks
    -repeat the clone process this time with the external disk as your source and one of the new drives as your target
    -shutdown and remove the external drive
    -reboot on to the new internal system drive, confirm operation
    -reactivate windows if needed
    -partition and format 2nd drive (I assume this will be for data and files?)
    -and your done

    You could streamline this process as well by removing the original RAID set and installing the new drives then rebooting into the RAID bios and deleting the original array in a single step but you get the idea (I hope).
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2007
  7. markvideo1

    markvideo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Hamah, thanks for your detailed response. Because I want to save the xp op system and my 30 programs, should I not be taking an image of the original drives rather than cloning? Or is cloning the same as taking an image?
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    markvideo1,

    Whichever way you try it, do make a backup image of the Entire Disk (check the Disk # checkbox) before you proceed.

    Personally, I would go the image/restore route instead of cloning. Windows can usually "drop back" to standard drivers okay since it has them installed. There's usually a lot more problems going from non-RAID to RAID.

    I would create the backup image. Remove your RAID drives. Setup the new drive in non-RAID mode. Restore the image and try and boot. You may not have to do anything more than that.
     
  9. markvideo1

    markvideo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I was about to upgrade to v11 (which I bought but did not install). After reading some of the posts regarding v11 and RAID, I think that I will wait. Do you think that these issues in V11 will affect my situation?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.