Radius update ???

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by MichaelE, Dec 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Folks...
    I have tried several times today to up date TDS-3 Radius
    I get the following mess. "Downloaded file corrupt, trying next server....."
    Nothing more. What can I do to get out of this?? o_O
    Michael
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi MichaelE,

    Occasionally this can happen, you can download the latest radius file here:

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/tds/index.php?page=update

    THe instructions are on the page :)

    You can get the latest update.cfg available from the same page as above,

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Pilli....

    Once again. What should I do without the Wilders support team o_O
    Millions thank you for the support I allways get here..
    I have followed your instructions and all is just fine again :)

    Michael :D
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Glad it helped again!
    I open the update.cfg in notepad or wordpad and look at the servers; in case something like you had happens, i move that first server to the last place in the list and make sure no empty or extra lines or extra spaces appear by that, and try again.
    Now DCS is in a process of migrating to another server it might be the new DNS is not yet in all ISP's caches worldwide and you could get error messages getting the update from that site or surfing to the site and forum.
    Once you are on the site it should not be a problem to get the update from the tds-site at DCS anymore.
    In a few days expecting all to be back normal and even better!
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks for your kind words Michael - Have a nice Karma cookie! :D
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    I too got the warning from TDS-3 that the radius-file was corrupt:

    16:53:00 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...

    My first download server was :
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3

    and I had put the following line in my HOSTS file:

    64.91.255.87 tds.diamondcs.com.au

    As far as I know (I just checked it) that is at the moment the right IP-address for tds.diamondcs.com.au

    So I tend to think that the radius-file at that server is indeed corrupt.

    Anyhow, I got the latest radius-file from the Zeylstra-server :D ;)
     
  7. MichaelE

    MichaelE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    79
    Location:
    V?ster?s Sweden
    Jeeee Pilli.....

    My first karma :D

    Tack så mycket (Thank you in Swedish) :D

    ../Michael
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Jan, it might be in your ISP's cache was the old DNS and maybe so an old (?) radius was tried to d/l, which should not have succeeded, i do hope, for imagine what it can cause for hundreds of users who would have the tds-update site as first mirror.
    These days during worldwide ISPs caches and DNS servers getting used to the new TDS location i wouldn't put that site as #1 mirror, rather another one.
    And on the TDS site, as well as in the DCS forum, as well as in Gavin's daily update postings we can see our updates really succeeded.
    17-12 15:34:09 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    17-12 15:34:09 [Init] • Systems Initialised [ 30681 references - 10775 primaries/8830 traces/11076 variants/other]
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hm, I have had no problems - This is the first server on my update.cfg list http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3 and it has worked fine for quite a while. :)
     
  10. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Heya Jooske and Alan ;)

    I don't think it was the cache on my machine causing a problem, because IEClean is supposed to clean those things and I did reboot, but -of course !!!- I could have made a mistake :rolleyes:
    Besides: for some reason (unknown to me) I have had big troubles these last days getting online, maybe caused by my ISP: I have no idea what caused it....

    Anyhow, like I said: I got the right update through the Zeylstra-server, just like Alan got his via that other server he used.

    So: I got the right one, and that's what counts :)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  11. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Didn't mean the caches on your system but at your ISP; unless they use some good cache cleaner over there like your local one there's not much users can do but wait or try via another mirror like you did.

    Our ISPs like us users to use their proxy to spare them lots of bandwidth getting the stored stuff from their caches, but that is exactly the reason why i stopped using that, while it should have speeded up getting to the pages, it slowed down getting the newest information. Pressing F5 to force a page refresh can be helpful but not much when we try to update our radius via the console :)
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Talking of your ISP caches, Doesn't CTRL + F5 force a cache update through IE?
     
  13. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Everything should be ok now with the TDS.diamondcs.com.au subdomain back :) Also hosts files shouldnt need the IP (but no harm leaving it there) as it looks like every DNS has updated :D
     
  14. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    :D

    It's working fine again :)
    Thanks DCS !

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  15. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    My issue is somewhat different - instead of getting the "Transfer aborted - database already up-to-date" message, radius gives me the "corrupt" message on the first server, searches the next server (or two) and then gives me a d/l - of the database I already had (see screenshot).
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Try the manual download from DCS site & also DL the update.cfg - It may be to do with DNS cache servers or whatever :)
     
  17. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    The new update.cfg did the trick. Thanks.

    I tried doing a manual update, but for some reason, TDS wouldn't buy it - kept giving me a message that the d/l'ed file was either corrupt or tampered with and that it was restoring the back-up, which I thought odd.

    Doesn't matter since it's working now, I guess. Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.