Quietzone license key not working

Discussion in 'General Returnil discussions' started by Rilla927, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Hello gang,

    My husband recently purchased a license and when I punch it in, it says it cannot be activated. Check to make sure it's the right key.

    Cleverbridge reference # 72311662

    Thanks
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    Apologies for missing your post yesterday. Support has sent a reply to the registered address for the purchase so please reply to the e-mail to protect your privacy.
     
  3. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Thanks Coldmoon.!

    One quick question. If I recall correctly isn't quietzone an upgrade only from returnil? In order for the quietzone key to work you would've had to purchased returnil previously for it to work.
     
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    No, QuietZone is not compatible with the older versions of the software so you will need to uninstall RVS or RSS before installing QZ.
     
  5. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    He never had it installed. I thought he needed to purchase this first and then upgrade to quietzone.

    Can you purchase quietzone by itself to install without ever owning a license to returnil previous to this?
     
  6. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, you do not need to have had or ever used a previous generation of our software to purchase licensing for QuietZone.
     
  7. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Thank you very much. All is well now.
     
  8. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1,173
    Please post back as to how you like Quietzone after you have used it for a while.
     
  9. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Hey boredog,

    I have had it on one of my computers for almost one year now. It works just as good as Returnil. No problems with it. It was a real PIA to setup with Outpost Pro. The second computer I put in on just recently here I dumped Outpost and tried Emsisoft Internet Security with it and it works flawlessly. No hiccups at all, so I will stick with this. Very smooth! It's a great little program.
     
  10. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1,173
    That is great to hear. I use Norton's 2015 and it works fine too. I have tried most of the Rollback programs over the years and am sticking with this one. Besides I have a USB restore stick to just restore all system files or go back to factory. Are you using it in the all time mode or just by session?
     
  11. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Session by session.
     
  12. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    1,173
    Ok one more question? Do you use the TOR browser included in Quietzone?
     
  13. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,710
    Yes, I do. It works fine, a little slower that's all. It's acceptable.
     
  14. RoamMaster

    RoamMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Posts:
    47
    Is there any way to disable the TOR browser? I have no interest in using it - ever.
    I've been using RVS 2010 for years and years, and will continue to use it on XP.

    But I'm about to install Windows 10 IP and I'd prefer to have Returnil/Quietzone on there as quickly as possible. But I prefer to use a direct internet connection. I really don't like Tor.
     
  15. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi RM,
    The Privacy Browser is an optional feature and will not interfere with the use of other browsers on the system. By default, the Desktop Toolbar (green and white button) is configured with a one click setting to activate the sandboxing and then launch the Privacy Browser but this can be changed at Settings > Desktop Toolbar > When you click the QuietZone Desktop Toolbar section.
     
Loading...