Quick question about Universal Restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by far182, Aug 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. far182

    far182 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Does Universal Restore need to be installed on your server before you backup?

    Basically, if we are using Acronis server on our servers and workstations for backup. Then some day we have a system crash and need to restore to new hardware. Can we then buy Universal Restore, create the restore CD and then restore to different hardware?
     
  2. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Quick Answer: Yes..

    You can even "UniversalRestore" an image made with TrueImage 7 (just an example). UR jumps in during the restore process. As long as TrueImage with UR can read the image....you can UniversalRestore your machine.

    Volker
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello far182,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    I would like to correct VolkerNadolski's reply (I believe he answered to your second question). You do not need to install Acronis Universal Restore prior to the backup creation. Acronis Universal Restore can be used “after the fact”: it is not necessary to create an image with the option, you can restore any image to different hardware. You can find more information on how to use Acronis Universal Restore in Chapter 3.7 "Acronis Universal Restore" in the User's Guide for the respective version of Acronis True Image. So, if you do not need Acronis Universal Restore right now you can purchase it later.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.