Questions about splash screen and OutPost FW

Discussion in 'Returnil releases' started by korben, Dec 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Re: FREE Returnil Virtual System 2010 Home Lux [24 Hrs only]

    Can the splash be disabled during startup?

    It's annoying.
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Re: FREE Returnil Virtual System 2010 Home Lux [24 Hrs only]

    Hi korben,
    No, not in the current generation.

    Mike
     
  3. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Re: FREE Returnil Virtual System 2010 Home Lux [24 Hrs only]

    Sad...Perhaps the team can reconsider implementing it in the next ;)

    Yet thanks a lot for quick reply, mate!

    BTW, how to use it with Outpost Firewall? With avira I need to disble it when entering Safe Mode, right?
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2009
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    I split these posts off from the other thread so they would get more exposure for users with similar questions.

    For OP, make sure:

    1. RVS is allowed to communicate with the Internet (Virus Guard updates, upgrade & support messages, malware data collection (if applicable))

    2. Component parts of RVS are not blocked from running when required

    For the rest, it would be good if you could expand on the question as it is a bit unclear. Do you mean that you needed to deactivate Avira before entering Safe Mode?

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  5. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    I've noticed the VG feature but it's not working properly with my Vista SP1.
    I posted my observations before.

    Yup, deactivate Avira.

    And how to use it with FW? e.g. Outpost
     
  6. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    You mean this post?
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1590960&postcount=9

    If yes, it could be due to active protection features in another program. Does this still occur if you disable the Avira resident protection?

    The reason to enter safe mode where RVS is concerned is as a troubleshooting step if the virtualization becomes "stuck" for some, abnormal reason so you should not have to deactivate Avira when doing this.

    Are there other issues you are experiencing that are not covered by my previous reply? If yes, please detail them in your reply and include any/all error messages received.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  7. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Outpost Free says it will not run on my x64 so never mind.
    CIS is running fine as of yet.
    So anything I need to know when running both Returnil and CIS?

    I had to deactivate VG again as it slows down browsing folders.

    on" win 7 x64
     
  8. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Please check to see if you have automatic backups configured. If yes, deactivate this and let me know if it provides relief from the slowdowns.

    how to change the setting for automatic backups:

    1. Click start > Control Panel > System and Maintenance > Backup and restore center
    2. Click change settings for both backups (all versions of Win 7) and then computer images (Win 7 Pro, Enterprise, Ultimate)
    3. UNCHECK the "Run on a schedule" option and click ok to save the settings


    Mike
     
  9. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    I don't use this feature...no auto backup here :)
     
  10. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Not using the feature does not mean that the options are not set by default. On Windows Vista and 7, these are configured by default and have to be manually deactivated.

    Mike
     
  11. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    darn it
    can't find the path to 'change settings'
     
  12. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    There should be a link with the same name under "Schedule" in the backup section.
     
  13. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    Found it! Very obscure...
    Yet in order to change the settings I need to run the backup first.
    I don't feel like doing it so working on a workaround...
     
  14. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    no workaround found
    just ran the backup, saved new settings, i.e. no schedule and the issue with VG is gone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.