questions about online armor free

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by wutsup, Feb 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    1. does it support 64 bit operating systems?

    2. does the free version have Hips with the firewall?

    3. im already behind a router with nat,spi, antispoofing, should i replace windows vista firewall with online armor free 64 bit?

    4. is it compatible with threatfire, sandboxie, and avira?

    thx in advance
     
  2. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    1) I don't think there is a 64 bit version available at the moment.
    2) You would be ok with Vista's firewall + router. Just depends on how much control you want over outbound programs and stuff.
    3) I have used it with those three programs with no problems.
    4) Not sure if the free version has the HIPS or not. I use the ++ version.
     
  3. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    The free version has the HIPS but I don't think they have a 64 bit version yet.
     
  4. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    1. The 64bit is still in private testing.

    2. The free version has the HIPS features. For more of a comparison among versions look here: http://www.tallemu.com/products.php

    3. That would be fine and it's up to you. I'm also behind a router.

    4. I can confirm it's compatible with Avira and Sandboxie :).
     
  5. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    United States
    ok thx guys, but i have a question. i tried windows vista firewall with outbound protection a long time ago and i made custom rules to allow the programs i want to connect to the internet but it was still being denied and the internet didnt work until i put back the default settings for outbound? thats why i only have blocked for inboud cause i could never get outbound to work, any suggestions?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.