questions about online armor free

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by wutsup, Feb 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    1. does it support 64 bit operating systems?

    2. does the free version have Hips with the firewall?

    3. im already behind a router with nat,spi, antispoofing, should i replace windows vista firewall with online armor free 64 bit?

    4. is it compatible with threatfire, sandboxie, and avira?

    thx in advance
     
  2. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    1) I don't think there is a 64 bit version available at the moment.
    2) You would be ok with Vista's firewall + router. Just depends on how much control you want over outbound programs and stuff.
    3) I have used it with those three programs with no problems.
    4) Not sure if the free version has the HIPS or not. I use the ++ version.
     
  3. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    The free version has the HIPS but I don't think they have a 64 bit version yet.
     
  4. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    1. The 64bit is still in private testing.

    2. The free version has the HIPS features. For more of a comparison among versions look here: http://www.tallemu.com/products.php

    3. That would be fine and it's up to you. I'm also behind a router.

    4. I can confirm it's compatible with Avira and Sandboxie :).
     
  5. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    ok thx guys, but i have a question. i tried windows vista firewall with outbound protection a long time ago and i made custom rules to allow the programs i want to connect to the internet but it was still being denied and the internet didnt work until i put back the default settings for outbound? thats why i only have blocked for inboud cause i could never get outbound to work, any suggestions?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.