Question regarding NOD32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by fce, May 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Something into your settings may be wrong . You 've got to play with this a while , I mean check and correct settings/possible mistakes
     
  3. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i try to follow the instruction 3times but still no success.
    can you check the snapshot if theres something wrong with the command line?
     

    Attached Files:

    • nod.jpg
      nod.jpg
      File size:
      158.9 KB
      Views:
      16
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hello again !

    I immediately noticed a mistake in your settings. You have put a space between / and adware .

    I recommend you do the following:
    1) Open Control Center -> NOD32 System Tools -> Scheduler/Planner
    2) Find your task , right click it and choose Delete

    This will delete the wrong task

    3) Now back in Scheduler/Planner , choose Add to create a new task
    4) Choose NOD32 Kernel - Execution of external application
    5) Write a name and choose a period (I myself use period Repeatedly , every 336 days)
    6) After you have configured the date and the time , click Finish
    7) Now:
    For File , choose Browse and find C:\Program files\ESET\nod32.exe
    For Work directory , find C:\Program files\ESET\
    For command line , paste the following

    Code:
    /local /adware /ah /all /antistealth+ /arch+ /clean /cleanmode /delete /heur+ /log+ /mailbox+ /ntfs+ /pack+ /quarantine /scanboot+ /scanmbr+ /scanmem+ /scroll+ /sfx+ /unsafe /unwanted /wrap+
    This code contain no mistakes , use it and Confirm with OK . Now everything should be fine . Confirm with OK and Hide the Control Center :thumb:
     
  5. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    it did'nt work. no pop up after clicking "run now"
    please check pics...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    This time the beginning of the command starts OK but I can't see the final , can you pls make a screenshot of the final words of the command line
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Just to mention , I just did a scheduled task to test your case , it works for me with no problems , I am on XP , though
     
  8. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    there you go.
    let me know whats wrong with my setup.
    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hi again !

    I couldn't find anything wrong with your setup after the last screenshot.

    NOD32.exe still doesn't start after you click 'Run now' ?
    What about if you disable User Account Control ? I really have no other ideas...
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Please provide a screenshot of the beginning of the setup.

    Cheers :D
     
  11. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    check this out BS....
     

    Attached Files:

  12. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    page 3
     

    Attached Files:

  13. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    page 4....
     

    Attached Files:

  14. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    page 6
     

    Attached Files:

  15. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    oooppps..this is page 5
     

    Attached Files:

  16. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    page 7...
     

    Attached Files:

  17. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    page 8
     

    Attached Files:

  18. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    page 9...after i click this no more pop up.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I really would like to help you but I don't find any error in what you have done (despite the first error but it is now fixed) . Well , can you run manually NOD32 on-demand scanner , can it start at least , can you run on-demand scan? Did you tried to temporary disable UAC and try after that?
     
  20. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    yes i can run manual scan. also my UAC is disable.
     
  21. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    This appears to be a known error when using Vista that others have reported, I know there will be no further development of version 2.7 as version 3 is just around the corner.

    Cheers :D
     
  22. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    ouch :D
     
  23. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    just noticed at scanning log almost all file is either locked or access denied during scanning

    i dont know if nod32 can check any virus in my file since its either locked or access denied :D

    see screenshot


    another question is how do i know if my nod32 is corrupted? i got info that my SAS pro and anti virus software is in conflict. everytime i used SAS pro i got BSOD. So i uninstall it and not sure if its affected my NOD32 performance?
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    [4] Locked Files the answer can be located HERE

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.