question re: Comodo 3.0 Pro and home network

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by enghncrtrptr, Dec 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enghncrtrptr

    enghncrtrptr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    For the life of me, I can't get my home network to work unless I disable Comodo 3.0 Pro. (The computer with Comodo can see the other computers, but the other computers can't see the computer with Comodo on it. Does anyone know how to set the rights in Comodo such that I can access my home network? (By "home network," I mean workgroup and file/printer sharing and not the internet connection or the router.)

    TIA!
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Have you tried running the Stealth Ports Wizard?
     
  3. enghncrtrptr

    enghncrtrptr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Which option should I chose? I tried selecting the first one and specifying the IP address range of computers on my network. It worked fine, but when I rebooted it didn't.

    I just upgraded to 3.0.14.276 and said on installation that I do use P2P and file sharing, and that seemed to have done the trick to allow the workgrouped computers to communicate. But now I'm concerned there's too much open b/c when I run the CPIL tests from Comodo's site, I failed all three. Don't know what to think of that.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Do you have Defence+ enabled? If so it should pass the test.
     
  5. enghncrtrptr

    enghncrtrptr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Yes, I do have it enabled. It was set to clean PC mode but I switched it back to training mode.
     
  6. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    CPIL is signed by Comodo so it is auto trusted.
     
  7. enghncrtrptr

    enghncrtrptr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks, Coolio.

    When running the stealth ports wizard, how should I configure that? What option should I chose?
     
  8. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    You could get a better answer in the comodo forums.

    http://forums.comodo.com/
     
  9. enghncrtrptr

    enghncrtrptr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Posts:
    6
  10. 2good

    2good Guest

    had the same problem here, came home today all of the sudden no connection and I knew it was the firewall kept saying detected new network to make the story short I uninstalled the 276 version went back to 268 and guess what everything is back to normal
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.