Question on TDS-3 Bootup Priority

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by godzillex, Jul 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. godzillex

    godzillex Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Hello,

    I got this message in TDS's main window after booting up my system:

    11:22:19 [Init] File c:\program files\adobe\acrobat 6.0\distillr\acrotray.exe was executed but not scanned by TDS as Radius isn't loaded

    The strange thing is that I have never noticed it before!
    Is there a way to force TDS-3 to be the first program to load so that it may check subsequent processes?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2004
  2. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Not sure how to boost startup priority, but I'm not sure you want to start TDS-3 first (prior to anything else starting). It takes TDS-3 a few minutes to load up on my PC (including all the normal scanning at startup). That is unless you disable all startup scanning. Just my opinion.
     
  3. godzillex

    godzillex Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Hi Daisey,

    What you said makes perfect sense, it's just that TDS never had this problem before!
    And things are getting even more interesting as everytime I boot my system, TDS reports a different process name that it fails to scan because that process somehow manages to get loaded before the Radius does!

    Does anyone have any ideas as to why this is happening?

    Thanks.
    ~godzillex
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    I'm afraid that I don't have the answer...

    What Windows version are you using?

    There is a feature in TDS-3 called "Boost TDS Process Priority (NT)".
    It is in the configuration of TDS-3, tab Startup.
    But I'm not sure whether this might help you.
    Quote from the helpfile:
    Boost TDS Process Priority (NT)
    In Windows NT and 2000, each process has its own 'priority' set. This means that an application can have 'more' processor time than other programs. Users can manually do this from the Task Manager. However TDS-3 can automatically set its own process priority if this check box is marked.
    Windows 95/98 and ME systems do not have process priority control.
    - end quote -

    Edit :
    If you're using XP, you might try to start TDS-3 manually after everything else has loaded.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 4, 2004
  5. godzillex

    godzillex Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Hi FanJ,

    Thanks for the tip. I'll manually start the TDS-3 as you suggested.
    By the way, I am using the WinXP SP1.

    Thanks.
    ~godzillex
     
  6. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Registered Port Explorer users can also download the Sloader utility,
    DiamondCS SLoader v1.1
    ======================
    Copyright (C) 2003, DiamondCS
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au


    => What is DiamondCS SLoader?
    ----------
    DiamondCS Loader is a small tool that starts a process in a
    suspended state (the program is loaded into memory as a process,
    but isn't actually started). After creating the process, SLoader
    displays a message informing you of the new process ID (PID).
    This PID can then be used by a program such as DiamondCS Port
    Explorer to monitor that process. Pressing the OK button on the
    PID message is all it takes to then start the created process.

    There's more about this handy tool. Maybe it can be used in the very first order with starting up processes after reboot. Others use programs like WinTasks or windows own settings and finetuning.
    Hope it helps somehow.
    For the moment starting TDS manually after all the reboots are done helps a great deal in being complete to be scanned.
     
  7. godzillex

    godzillex Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    57
    Hey Jooske,

    I can't seem to find the SLoader, would you happen to have a link?

    Thanks.
    ~godzillex
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    It is or was in very tiny little characters described /linked to via the members area for Port Explorer owners, will check if it's still there.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.