Question on AV License

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Antarctica, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Can someone tell me if it is allow to give away a license from a AV. I have one right now that I am not using anymore, not because I don't like it but because it doesn't play well with my config.
    Thanks
     
  2. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    You should give more information (eg product name)
    Different companies/vendors have different rules.
     
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Dr.Web and the license is valid until January 22/2010
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Btw as you may be aware when you start the scanner of drweb the interface states the person is is registered to. aka the real name of the person who purchased it.
    just thought i would let you know since you may wish to keep that information private and give it to a friend in real life instead.
     
  5. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
  6. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Dr Web support no good, Antartica?

    Have you tried installing your security software in a different order or the exclude function of SpiderGuard? DW does not like your Kerio or Defensewall?

    Seems a shame that you want to get rid of a license of a product you like.
     
  7. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    I have been interested in Dr.Web, If you wish to give it away you could always give it to me :)

    I did the same here when i gave away my AVG Internet security licance.

    The company don't mind, Aslong as its not pirated to other people :)
     
  8. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Blackcat,

    I did contact Dr.Web support but the problem was not solved. I'm having a problem with FD-ISR, every time I copy/update a image, FD log register anything between 95-130 errors. I did not have this problem with version 4.0 of Dr.Web.
    FD-ISR is too important for me, so Dr.Web has to go. Right now I'm using Avira free without any problems...
    I will contact Dr. Web support as suggested by LagerX. I want to make sure that it is legal.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2009
  9. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Is this a known issue? Is this seen even when you disable SpiderGuard?
    Agree. FD-ISR comes before any other security program.

    Did you ask for a refund?
     
  10. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't know if it is a known issue and yes it would also happend with SpiderGuard disable.

    Did I ask for a refund? Yes, just month after I renew my licence when I found out the incompatibility between Dr.Web and FD-ISR but they refuse to refund me.
    Anyway, I don't want to say anything negative against Dr. Web in this thread, life goes on.;)
     
  11. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Out of interest, Antarctica, can you remember the Error messages and how did you pin it down to Dr Web?
     
  12. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    No, I don't remember the error message, but as I said, at the end of the copy/update with FD-ISR I could see in the "Error box" up to 120 errors.

    Removing Dr.Web Version 5.0, re-installing Version 4.5 or installing another AV would show me (and still show now) "0" error in the box at the end of copy/update. Now I don't know if those errors were major or not but why take any chance?
     
  13. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
  14. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Check your PM box renegade08.
     
  15. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    OK folks,

    This isn't ebay. Thread closed.

    Blue
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.