Question about Outpost Security Suite 2007 !

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Thanasis159, Sep 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Hello folks! I have a question about the Outpost security suite 2007! The new issue of PC Magazine in Greece is giving it for free in their latest issue and my question is: I don't care about their antivirus or antispyware, so if I disable all the plugins would that leave me just with their firewall? I am using Avira Antivir as my antivirus and I don't want to change! Anyone who knows I would really appreciate it!
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    You can just disable the Anti-Malware plugin.

    BTW an fyi: teh other plugins like Attack Detection and Active Content are also present in Outpost Firewall.
     
  3. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    And this way there would be no conflicts with Avira Antivir right? Also a question about performance. If I do disable all the plugins the memory and CPU utilisation would be the same as if I used Outpost Firewall 4?
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    If the plugins were also disabled in Outpost Firewall. then yes they should be close. I dont know exact numbers though.
     
  5. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Thank you VERY MUCH for your instant reply! Does anyone know any rough numbers about memory usage?
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,889
    With all that stuff disabled, perhaps 20-30mb?
     
  7. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    If so I will definetely use it but is this a fact or just a speculation?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  8. jm0307

    jm0307 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    77
    Hello,

    I can only comment on OP Pro in tandem with NOD. After start up OP can reach initially up to 27m due to the antispyware plug-in. It settles down quite quickly at, usually, around 12m whilst browsing. With only attack detection, active content, dns cache and ads enabled, it uses, usually, around 6 to 9m whilst browsing. When not browsing it settles around 4m-9m in either case.

    Best wishes
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  9. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    These are great news! I won't use the antimalware plugin in OSS so I hope that I 'll see these numbers there as well!!! Thanks!
     
  10. Bls440

    Bls440 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    I'm very satisfied with OSS 2007, although its still a beta.
    Memory usage is about 10 - 20 mb, with everything enabled.
     
  11. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,444
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I am having some issues with OutPost and Avira. Having said that I would not discourage you from using either one of them. I believe I can and will resolve my problem. It may be unique to my system too.

    If you do use them together please post back how things go. Good Luck and Thanks. :)

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1070809#post1070809

    I use about 30 mb with all plugins on except the Attack one and DNS. I think.

    I'll post the link to one of the best Creatures around here when it comes to OutPost....Paranoid.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=182501

    EDIT: Spelling only.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2007
  12. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    OSS 2008 is in beta my friend! OSS 2007 is a final release for some time now!
    Thanks for your help mercurie! And to help you my friend, i found that in order to avoid such conflicts with antivir, I found this in Agnitum's website :
    Avira AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic:

    1. Right-click the Avira icon in the system tray.
    2. On the shortcut menu select Configure AntiVir.
    3. Checkmark "Expert mode".
    4. Extend Guard - Scan (click on the "+" sign) and select Exceptions.
    5. Browse to the Outpost folder (by default C:\Program Files\Agnitum\Outpost Firewall) and click Add.
    6. Click OK to save your settings.
     
  13. Bls440

    Bls440 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Oh, yeah mate ! Sorry about that, I was talking about OSS 2008 which works perfectly fine with Avira btw ;)
     
  14. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    also the anti malware in 2008 has improved
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.