Question about Outpost Security Suite 2007 !

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Thanasis159, Sep 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Hello folks! I have a question about the Outpost security suite 2007! The new issue of PC Magazine in Greece is giving it for free in their latest issue and my question is: I don't care about their antivirus or antispyware, so if I disable all the plugins would that leave me just with their firewall? I am using Avira Antivir as my antivirus and I don't want to change! Anyone who knows I would really appreciate it!
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    You can just disable the Anti-Malware plugin.

    BTW an fyi: teh other plugins like Attack Detection and Active Content are also present in Outpost Firewall.
     
  3. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    And this way there would be no conflicts with Avira Antivir right? Also a question about performance. If I do disable all the plugins the memory and CPU utilisation would be the same as if I used Outpost Firewall 4?
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    If the plugins were also disabled in Outpost Firewall. then yes they should be close. I dont know exact numbers though.
     
  5. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Thank you VERY MUCH for your instant reply! Does anyone know any rough numbers about memory usage?
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    With all that stuff disabled, perhaps 20-30mb?
     
  7. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    If so I will definetely use it but is this a fact or just a speculation?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  8. jm0307

    jm0307 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    77
    Hello,

    I can only comment on OP Pro in tandem with NOD. After start up OP can reach initially up to 27m due to the antispyware plug-in. It settles down quite quickly at, usually, around 12m whilst browsing. With only attack detection, active content, dns cache and ads enabled, it uses, usually, around 6 to 9m whilst browsing. When not browsing it settles around 4m-9m in either case.

    Best wishes
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  9. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    These are great news! I won't use the antimalware plugin in OSS so I hope that I 'll see these numbers there as well!!! Thanks!
     
  10. Bls440

    Bls440 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    I'm very satisfied with OSS 2007, although its still a beta.
    Memory usage is about 10 - 20 mb, with everything enabled.
     
  11. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I am having some issues with OutPost and Avira. Having said that I would not discourage you from using either one of them. I believe I can and will resolve my problem. It may be unique to my system too.

    If you do use them together please post back how things go. Good Luck and Thanks. :)

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1070809#post1070809

    I use about 30 mb with all plugins on except the Attack one and DNS. I think.

    I'll post the link to one of the best Creatures around here when it comes to OutPost....Paranoid.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=182501

    EDIT: Spelling only.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2007
  12. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    OSS 2008 is in beta my friend! OSS 2007 is a final release for some time now!
    Thanks for your help mercurie! And to help you my friend, i found that in order to avoid such conflicts with antivir, I found this in Agnitum's website :
    Avira AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic:

    1. Right-click the Avira icon in the system tray.
    2. On the shortcut menu select Configure AntiVir.
    3. Checkmark "Expert mode".
    4. Extend Guard - Scan (click on the "+" sign) and select Exceptions.
    5. Browse to the Outpost folder (by default C:\Program Files\Agnitum\Outpost Firewall) and click Add.
    6. Click OK to save your settings.
     
  13. Bls440

    Bls440 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Oh, yeah mate ! Sorry about that, I was talking about OSS 2008 which works perfectly fine with Avira btw ;)
     
  14. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    also the anti malware in 2008 has improved
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.