Question about DropMyRights application

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by bellgamin, Apr 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    When I use DropMyRights to run an application (Firefox, for example), how can I tell if Firefox REALLY IS running under DropMyRights?

    Is there some test I can use to find out if Firefox's rights really were dropped??
     
  2. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    process explorer
     
  3. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I have Process Explorer, but where do I look?
     
  4. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Look in the properties security tab for firefox.exe. You should see that a number of privileges have been dropped when compared against a normal process.
     
  5. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    You should see this;
    'Deny,Owner' indicates that it is being run without admin rights. Run Safer in OA gives the same 'Deny Owner' result.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    Hi All

    I was very interested in this thread because I protect my browser (Firefox) and other Internet facing software through Sandboxie, with the Drop Rights tick boxed for ALL applications. YET, it does not show up in Process Explorer as one of the replies in this thread suggested.

    Why is that?

    Terry
     
  7. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
  8. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    A quick and dirty test would be to open Firefox and browse to a website. Then File->Save Webpage as... and try to save it to the Windows or Program Files directories. You should get a message box telling you that you don't have the necessary privileges.
     
  9. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
  10. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    IsAdmin extension will show you.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,129
    Location:
    USA
    .
    This extension is useful, thanks! I'm running Windows 7 and it confirms that Firefox is not running as "admin" as a result of UAC. It would appear that Drop My Rights is unnecessary in Vista and Windows 7 with UAC enabled.
     
  12. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Grrreat!!!

    @Sully -- I think I might prefer DMR_zone. Shall try them both in due time. Thanks!

    @all- Excellent thread. Isn't Wilders wonderful! :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  14. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Actually DMRzone was the precursor to SaferZone. Both are just the same root code that DMR uses, only I provided methods to pass items to the DMR code via drag and drops or some registry context entries.

    Don't forget, if you run the small GUI, to right click on its title bar for a few options. What I normally do is just put a shortcut to SaferZone on my desktop, and drop whatever I want onto it, then it starts in SAFER mode (whichever mode you have set as default).

    Sul.
     
  15. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    That's strange because I'm running Firefox in a sandbox on my 32-bit XP Pro system and firefox.exe shows up in Process Explorer with DMR applied by Sandboxie.
     
  16. Pleonasm

    Pleonasm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,201
  17. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    A very informative article. THANKS!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.