QLD ?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by CloneRanger, Aug 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I haven't heard of it, but you mention that Prevx didn't block anything? It shouldn't have in my opinion - it looks like the Quaresso application is legitimate so it should be allowed to access the system if trusted by Prevx.

    Let me know if I'm not understanding something correctly :)
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Ah, I see - you have to register to get their download. I'll be testing it shortly :)

    Edit: I've tested it and SafeOnline protects against the areas that it should. The leaktest (rather annoyingly) continually says: "WindowCapture: BitBlt Failed 0". No keystrokes, clipboard details, or screen details are stolen, nor anything from the IE Password Store. The Cookie Monitor is a false result - SafeOnline allows programs to see that a cookie exists but will block them from reading the cookie's data. The COM monitor protection is a feature we have turned off by default but we do have it enabled for some of our banking clients - it can cause issues with screen readers so we don't block it in all cases.

    Let me know if you're seeing anything different!
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Re - Quaresso LeakDetector

    Tested this again & PFBSOL is still allowing screen captures ? Everything is blocked though :thumb:

    I've PM'd you a link so you can test it, & then offer your thoughts on why it does that ;)

    TIA
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Just tested again with these settings

    AH = Max

    PAH = Low

    PPH = Low

    And NO screen capture ?

    Wierd ! I can't explain why it happened before, but still good news, as long as it stays that way. I'll check from time to time to make sure ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.