Q about vmware server

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by aigle, Jul 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I have downloaded and installed vmware server. I don,t find any way to open vmware server console.

    All I could found was a short cut named vmware server home page. When I click it, it opens my browser and asks for a password that i never made. :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

    Any help pls?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • v.png
      v.png
      File size:
      3.5 KB
      Views:
      111
    • v (1).png
      v (1).png
      File size:
      25 KB
      Views:
      113
  2. estra

    estra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    53
    VMware Server uses the credentials of your Windows installation, that is Windows account system.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Sorry to bump this old thread. I have used VMware server and there used to be a console where you can create your VMs. I don,t find anything like that.

    I was able to put my login name and password but next to that I did not find any options to create a VM. I am confused.
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,693
    VMware Server 2 uses a web interface to do this ... quite not intuitive.

    You need to do this via browser, go to VMware Server port (902), then you'll be able to do the stuff you need. I don't like VMware Server 2. It's bloated and slow, especially the tomcat (apache/java) web component. I'm using 1.x.x still.

    Mrk
     
  5. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Hi aigle, after clicking your home page shortcut the console should appear and you can enter your credentials.

    edit : as Mrk said VMWare Server uses 902 as default (are you blocking anything here) and web management.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hmm.. Ok, thanks. Got it working to the extent that I constructed a VM but could not boot it. I think I will not be using it any more. I did not like the way it,s working.
     
  7. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,693
    Try version 1.0.x, it's faster and uses normal console.
    Mrk
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Oh thanks, will try it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.