Puzzling Media Player Problem

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by tradetime, Dec 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, have encountered a problem that puzzles me. Am running XP Sp2 MCE on a Toshiba laptop. Am trying to access content on the following site
    http://www.bloomberg.com/index_eu.html
    A link midway down entitled "Live TV" is what I have been trying to run, now the problem occurs that every time I click this link the box that opens tells me Windows Media player is needed, the problem being I already have the latest WMP, I have also allowed it to download from this link and reinstall, and it still tells me I need WMP. One has to wonder how many WMP you have to install before it finds one it likes! Any ideas?
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Hi Tradetime,

    Could be port/proxy/fw related or the stream need's a manual start to get thing's moving (I'm on lux these day's so with a grain of salt OK). Is it configured for "multicast?" Does wmsetup.log list error's? If many, upload the file as an attachment. In the event I'm unable to return soon enough search "wmp mini faq," zachd.com.

    FireFox? Tool's > opt's > dwnld's > plugin's or view/edit opt's - disable all wmp ftype's, change "open with" default.


    GF
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  3. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Hi GlobalForce
    Don't think so, but will double check, am not working over my own network this week.
    Should really start simply from clicking the link, and there are no special configs or procedures listed that I can see.
    Not sure what this means, but the install is default and I should have thought it would play this sort of content ok.
    Will check out this link thanx
    Have tried both Opera and IE7 both tell me "Windows Media Player is required to view files on Bloomberg.com" and offers the link to download WMP like I don't have it. I have even humoured it by downloading and reinstalling from the link, but makes no difference.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    The wmsetup.log TT. ;) It *appear's* you may need the wmp9 codec's to rollback or dwnld an additional player.
    *There's another way to load the player ~ via file, open url ~ I seem to have temporarily misplaced.

    Several sites mention issue's with wmp under Media Center. Check this "common problem's" page.

    Here, see what you can determine
    "Windows Media Player multimedia file formats" <== Test page ==

    Alternately - "Launching Windows Media Player Externally"

    PS - Can anyone running 11 stream tv from the Bloomberg link? TIA.

    blmbrg.png

    CHECK THIS OUT! Good info though unfinished.
    *In the event of a dead link - Media Player 11 & MMS Streaming Problem, forums.techarena.in

    EE advice. Careful, you'll get one shot.

    According to a :ninja: friend who fueled the search for these last two, "tried'em all, settled on nine."


    GF
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2007
  6. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Thanx guys, sorry for the delayed response as I am away from home at the moment.

    WSFuser, am not a Firefox user, I use Opera primarily, and IE7 for backup if Opera has probs.

    Ok there is no probs with the bloomberg site, as having read through some of GlobalForce's links I tried my other laptop running W2k and WMP 9 and it plays with no probs through IE6, so provisionally this would appear to be another WMP 11 issue.
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ok guys, just an update to this problem, it may be that on the day in qustion the site had a problem, after getting it to run on my spare laptop a day or two later, as mentioned above, I was able to run it on my XP laptop, through IE7. I suspect it will not run in Opera as in IE7 it prompts for active X controls to run, and Opera does not use active x. So the problem seems to be resolved for me, thanx all for the help and suggestions :thumb:
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    *Thank's for getting back. ;) Not having recently checked this functionality, does it load if running Opera as server?

    GF
     
  9. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Hi GF, not sure how to "Run Opera as a server" I just run it as it default chooses to run. Not even sure what the significance of running it as a server would mean. :doubt:
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    *Can't tell if the following question's matter or not, no wmp11.

    These item's inside opera's plugin dir; npds.zip, npdsplay.dll, npwmsdrm.dll?

    Which program's listed across from the mms protocol in op's advanced prop's, program's category?


    GF
     
  11. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Hi GF, this ia what's in my Opera Plugin folder.
    Trying to check the other question now
     

    Attached Files:

  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    *Simple confirmation would have been enough. ;) There a npdsplay.dll file inside wmp's dir?

    GF
     
  13. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Nope, no such file exists in WMP 11 folder.
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Since I don't have it can you dump me a dir listing?

    GF
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Gee, hope I didn't throw ya with that one? :D

    GF
     
  16. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Yup , I know there is an easier, proper way to do this, but you work with what you know :)
     

    Attached Files:

  17. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Unless someone jump's in TT I need to re-group. Be back tmrw.
    *Explorer folder opt's, ftype's .... asf, asx open's with?

    GF
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2007
  18. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ah now asf, and asx both open with vlc player according to the ftype associations in folder options.
     
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Yet ie open's player11. It's possible bloomberg's coding call's wmp via activex, hence the bypass (viewing the source I have yet to learn about trigger's). Search your system for the existance of one np-mswmp.dll, then the install log please, as an attachment. I'd like to have a look.

    GF
     
  20. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Search for this returns a blank
     
  21. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    What about my other request?

    GF
     
  22. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Another way to get Opera to play winmedia files is to get the windows media plugin for firefox then copy the npdsplay.dll file and the np-mswmp.dll from the firefox plugin folder and paste it in the opera plugin folder. I did this and it works just fine. I am running Vista and media player 11 with Opera 9.25
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2007
  23. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    That's where I've been headed among other consideration's C.
    Should be able to dwnld from dlldump if not onboard.

    GF
     
  24. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    Ah....right........o_O
    I'd need a step by step to get that from wherever it might be, sorry.
     
  25. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Which version for 11's onboard C?
    *Hold that thought TT. ;)

    GF
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.