push install to off-site, non domain computers

Discussion in 'ESET Server & Remote Administrator' started by readymade, Apr 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. readymade

    readymade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I am able to push install and update configs for computers on our domain.
    I also have off-site, non domain computers connected to my console getting updates.

    However, I am not able to push install or update configurations for these off-site computers.

    Is this possible? Are there instructions? So far all i've found is for updating computers on the network.

    thanks for your help
     
  2. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Sure, just get them to "call in" to your ERAS. We do that for home users in our company as we don't make their computers domain members.
     
  3. readymade

    readymade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    They already call in to our servers for updates. I assume you are talking about what you set in the client "Remote Administration" section of the setup tree? They connect to our server's external IP for updates.

    Will that allow them to get install packages and config changes? It has never worked before when I created install tasks. They just say waiting forever.

    Is there another section of the setup tree where I can enable that?

    thanks
     
  4. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Not that I can think of. We use that to dish out new configs, and also to trigger upgrades.
     
  5. readymade

    readymade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    So you have to connect and manually install new versions of Eset when your off-site people need to be upgraded?

    I thought you said above that you are able to do it remotely?
     
  6. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    No, we right click the computer in ERAC and choose an upgrade task, choosing the appropriate upgrade package. The next time the client connects it picks up the task and upgrades. We find that the client has to be connected for around 20 minutes, as that's how long it takes to download the new version from the server, but we don't have to do anything manually.

    Jim
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.