Push Install "get info" Incorrect results

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by Marv Gordon, Sep 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Other than three workstations, all of our workstations run XP SP3 32bit.

    However, about half of our workstations are showing up as x64 when using the "Get Info" option on a push install.

    Any other business users see this behavioro_O

    Running the latest versions of everything...
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Make sure the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node doesn't exist on 32-bit systems.
     
  3. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Looks like our Workstations with ATI SouthBridge drivers have this issue.

    The client ESET RA console screen has the correct values. Whatever method is used there is apparently more accurate.

    Should i open an issue with support?
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    So does the aforementioned registry key exist on those 32-bit machines?
     
  5. Marv Gordon

    Marv Gordon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    59
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.