push button reset with Macrium Reset

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by jima, Aug 23, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    My images have became larger recently with Macrium. I believe it is because it did not used to include the partition labeled push button reset - now it does.

    I am quite certain this is my reset partition to return the the computer to a previous state. I have win 8.1, therefore this is the refresh image thing.

    My question is if I have working images I do not need this partition correct?

    Also I have in the past made a custom reset image to be used as the refresh image and have stored that off the computer. Will that work if I do not have this partition anymore?

    (Of course I would restore the reset image back unto the c drive before I would try to use it)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    Correct. Moreover, if you have working images, you don´t need either reset or refresh, which are confusing options. Be sure you have images of the complete UEFI system, including the first 3 partitions in your image.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jima,

    You have six partitions on Disk 1. Did you have five partitions prior to upgrading to Win8.11? Is partition 5 a new partition since you upgraded to Win8.11? If so, partition 1 is no longer in use and can be deleted if you desire.
     
  4. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    Thanks Robin

    Brian, I do not know if the 5 partition was new since I updated from win 8 to 8.11. That push button reset might be for win 8 - I don't know for sure what's in it.

    I am quite sure that the image size recommend automatically by Macrium to image the disk used to be the size I now get when I leave the 6 partition off. (unfortunately I never paid attention to what partitions were selected, and don't have any of those old images)
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jima,

    A simple approach. Create an image of all 6 partitions and keep it long term.

    The only partition which changes is Partition 4, Win8.11, so it is the only partition that needs to be imaged in future backups. You can omit the other 5 partitions from future backups.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    f you have an OS issue such as malware, a bad Windows update preventing the computer from booting, etc, then restore the most recent Win8.11 image.

    If you have a HD failure, replace the HD and restore the old entire drive image with the exception of the Win8.11 image. Macrium will restore each partition to the correct LBA. Then restore the most recent Win8.11 image to the free space left by Macrium.
     
  7. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    Thanks. But can I do that with the free version I have?

    I don't think I can do individual partitions can I? Doesn't the whole C drive get wiped clean before the image is restored?
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes, I ran my tests with Macrium Reflect Free and a 6 partition GPT HD.

    When you restore the Win8.11 image, only the Win8.11 partition is altered. The other 5 partitions are untouched.
     
  9. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    That's good to know - Thank you for taking the time to do that!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.