programs to create ram disk and your usage?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    Hi

    may i ask you

    1) do you use a program to create a ram disk ?
    may i know which program do you use ?

    2) and may i know which is the best usage of a ram disk ?


    i used SoftPerfect RAM Disk under w8.1 , i don't know if it 's compatible with w 10

    thanks
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    I use Softperfect Ram Disk. I use it as Chrome cache location, as Sandboxie container folder location and as dafault download location.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    hi
    thanks Minimalist , but is it compatible with windows 10 ?
    i want to use as windows temp folder as i did with w8.1
     
  4. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    I use RAMDisk freeware (by Dataram), since many years ago.
    Using it to Sandboxie container folder; Maxthon cache.
    You can see here e.g..

    It seems last version has support to Win 10:
    Code:
    Current Version V4.4.0.RC34 Released July 29, 2015:
    Changes in V4.4.0.RC34:
    - Support for Windows 10 - Updated user's Manual
     
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    On their official site Windows 10 is not listed as supported OS: https://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/
    Last update was released on 2014-09-04.
     
  6. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,764
    Location:
    Mexico
    Although SoftPerfect RAM Disk is amazing and it works just flawlessly, at least in my Win8.1.3, I believe I read somewhere in their forums that the developer went away from the company for personal reasons.
    So no RAM Disk development for Win10 for the moment. Don't know if current version is fully compatible with Win10 though.
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    hi
    thanks a lot
    i 'm interesting about
    but there is not a tutorial how setup premiere
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    hi
    i would like to use as windows temp folder /or program scratch disk
    can it speed up premiere ?
    sad! , hope they will update it
    may i know which is your use ?
    thanks
     
  9. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,764
    Location:
    Mexico
    Definitely it should speed up anything, a lot.
     
  10. Mister X

    Mister X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    1,764
    Location:
    Mexico
    I don't like this:
    Usually my RAMDisk is 2GB in size.
     
  11. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Are you talking about User Manual?
     
  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    o thanks
    i wanted to create a ram disk around 8gb so SoftPerfect RAM is the best bet , seeing there are no limitation
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    hi
    but the free version is sadly limited to 1gb :(
     
  14. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    So not useful to you indeed.
    :oops:
     
  15. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    SoftPerfect RAM Disk works fine on Windows 10. I allocate half of my 16 GB for Downloads, Cache, Temporary Files, scratch space, etc.
     
  16. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    thanks J_L
    but can i create a ram disk without an image file ?
    i mean i want to use it for example like temp folder , i don't want to keep or save the content of these folders
    i want to use only for scratch disk
    there are some video tutorial on youtube but .. did not find how setup correctly for my purpose
     
  17. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    From the main interface, click Disk > Add Boot Disk... The Image File Name is optional, just leave it blank. Choose any size/drive letter, but make sure File System isn't RAW.

    I'd also add TEMP in Create Folders, just so that it will be there in the beginning. You can set Windows TEMP folder via Tools, but don't forget to reset before updating the RAM disk!

    As for other programs, just add them via their settings. I choose R: for my RAM disk, so just specify that in scratch disk, download, cache, or whatever.
     
  18. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    Here is one example how you can set up your new boot disk:

    upload_2015-9-16_18-28-55.png
     
  19. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    Hi J_L
    do you mean add temp inside the program ? or in windows environment variables ?

    do you mean i have to reset if i want to increase or decrease the ram disk size?
    thanks
    really appreciate it


    Hi Minimalist
    about create folders , i can see chromecache , sandbox and downloads
    this creates folders inside the ram disk ,doesn't it?
    after i edit the preferences of chorme and sandobox to save to these folders?
    again appreciate it a lot
     
  20. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Both if you want. For the windows environment variable to work, you need to use create folders.

    No, if you're updating the program, you need to set the windows environment variable back to what it was or else you'll have startup errors. Then put it in the RAM disk again once you finish installing.

    Yes, same thing with the environment variable.
     
  21. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,061
    Yes, it creates those folders on Ramdisk. Then you have to modify preferences, so programs save data in those folders as you said.
     
  22. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    Hi thanks
    about the environment variable , maybe it better don't change them , right ? it could mess up everything

    the feature program ,tools -> set windows Temp Folder doesn't change environment variable ,does it?


    thanks
     
  23. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    It worked fine for me, since nothing is supposed to be kept in those folders after reboot anyhow. There are a few programs that seem to do that on install/uninstall, but I never had any issues with them in the end.

    That's exactly what it does, along with an easy way to restore the old environment variable (which is always an option in dropdown menu).
     
  24. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,141
    hi
    have you used a commercial software that can be better then SoftPerfect RAM ?

    thanks
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Nope, I don't really try commercial software unless there is no viable free alternative, or it's on a giveaway.
     
Loading...