Program hangs on first execution

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by MartinHart, Jul 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartinHart

    MartinHart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Hi:

    Every time I execute Privacy Expert for the first time since I turned the computer on it hangs. The windows paints the border and then hangs. If I close the program and exception is raised but exits. I can then run the program without any problems. It's only the first run that hangs.

    I am currently using build 748, but it did this with the previous version also.

    Any ideas what this may be?

    TIA,
    MartinH.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Martin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Internet Privacy and Antispyware Software.

    Could you please do the following?

    - Open Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information;
    - Choose the 'Save' option in the 'File' menu (or 'Action' menu under Windows 2000), enter the 'File name' and set the field 'Save as type' to 'System Information File (*.NFO)';
    - Send the result file to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread and indicate in the subject that you want to contact Irina Shirokova.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  3. Fleetfoot

    Fleetfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have the EXACT same problem on my Win2000 PC. :(
    It may or may not be related to the Logitech videocam driver I loaded. The problem (freezing) started almost about the same time.
    I have unloaded and reloaded APE Suite. but it still hangs on frist launch with just the border showing.
    Hopefully they can fix this problem soon - very irritating.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Fleetfoot,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Internet Privacy and Antispyware Software.

    First of all please download the latest build (748 ) of Acronis Privacy Expert Suite 8.0. In order to get access to updates you should register account on our site (or just log in if you have already created it) and then register your copy of the product.

    If the problem remains, please send us the file requested above. If you do not receive any response from Acronis Support Team within 48 hours please let me know your Acronis Request # which will be sent to you in autoreply.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  5. Vasquez

    Vasquez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    28
    Hi there,

    By any chance are you running Windows Blinds?

    I was experiencing this problem, but after turning off Windows Blinds, Privacy Expert no longer seems to hang.
     
  6. mrtee

    mrtee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    I run Windowblinds, IconX, CursorXP, ObjectDock+ and other applications from Stardock and do not have the reported problem.
     
  7. MartinHart

    MartinHart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    No I don't run Windows Blinds.

    Support has said they have been able to reproduce the problem and it will be fixed in the next version :)

    Thanks for your time,
    MartinH.

     
  8. mesaboogieman

    mesaboogieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    UK
    Hi
    I am also experiencing this problem the first time I open Privacy Suite 748. I am running XP pro and I think this problem started after I updated my definitions a few days ago.
    When the problem occurs I have to manually 'end' the program and I have noticed that there are two entries for Privacy Suite as though it's running twice?
    UPDATE:
    I have reinstalled Privacy Expert and updated the definitions and so far the problem has not occured again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2005
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  10. mesaboogieman

    mesaboogieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    UK
    Hi
    Further to my previous posting the problem has returned.
    I will re-install without updating the definitions and see how it goes.

    UPDATE:
    Problem still occurs!
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2005
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Internet Privacy and Antispyware Software.

    We have reproduced the problem in our Testing Lab and have reported it to our Development Team. They are currently working on this issue and we hope it will be fixed soon.

    Please accept our apologies for your temporary inconveniences.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  12. Diverjerry

    Diverjerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    I have had this problem on several versions and on some customers computers that run the program. Now I am on Ver 9 Build 1429. Same thing just happen, this time I waited 20 minutes, as always task manager shows two copies running (not responding), no CPU usage or I-O that I can see, I kill one, they both go away and runs fine on second attempt. Doesn't always hang on first try, but does enough to be a pain.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  14. Diverjerry

    Diverjerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Posts:
    13
    Post on July 22, 2005 states that Acronis has reproduced the problem. Are they still working on it or was a fix posted somewhere?
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Diverjerry,

    The main thing is that the same problem can be resulted from different reasons. This means that each time we need diagnostic info of the particular customer who has this issue. Please provide us with the requested information and we will do our best in order to help you to resolve this issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  16. John Farrar

    John Farrar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    I have had this problem since the time I first installed PES and it happened again a few minutes ago. It is the only programme on my PC that does this.
    I am using v8 build 789. I have v9 but have removed that until the issues of slowing down my PC have been solved.
    FWIW
    John
     
  17. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    Happens in PE 9.0.1429 as well... Beta testing and sending error report and NFO files to Acronis is a joke. Why should so many different consumers have to test a retail program for Acronis?
     
  18. WonderWrench

    WonderWrench Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    well I have the same problem. Are they or are they not going to fix this?
    And while their at it fix the Malware shield so it can be installed without hard locking your PC on boot up. Oh and fixed the darn thing so it does not find false positives all the time. Its about time to remove APES9 and forget it. What a POS.
     
  19. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Please accept our apologies for the current incovenience and for the delay with the release of the update.
    Actually, we have a build which contains the fix for some cases of the above-mentioned problem, but testing of this build was not finished yet. However, if you would like to receive the latest available build you can contact our Support Team by submitting a request. Please note that in case you are provided with the build which is not actually available at our web site then this means that the testing of the build is not finished.

    Please also remember that not the all problems are caused by Acronis Privacy Expert Suite software. Some of them can be caused by a particular configuration of software/hardware. So we still recommend you to contact us using the submit a request form in order to allow us to investigate your issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  20. dscrap

    dscrap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    I agree that there may be other software that can cause problems with PE hanging, but so many people have had this problem and for so long. I have had this problem on a fresh inastall of XP Pro and no other software, with minimal drivers. I have to manually close PE9.0.1429 and then restart it to get it to open without hanging. I have the same problem on my desktop and laptop both of which have different hardware. So I do not beleive it is a problem whith my hardware or software, but a bug in PE9.0.1429 and all previous versions of PE.
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dscrap,

    First of all, please download and install the latest build (1456) of Acronis Privacy Expert Suite 9.0 which is available at the Product Updates section at our web site.

    To get access to updates you should create an account then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    If the issue still persists with the latest build then please contact us by submitting a request as it was mentioned above.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  22. Spinner

    Spinner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I have this software loaded on 3 computers and everyone has this problem. Initial execution of PES results in white screen / task manager shows two pes programs / end programs / 2nd execution is fine. This has nothing to do with hardware or hardware configuration. Once again this is your software that is causing the problem. I have the latest update installed on all three computers. Please fix this problem ASAP.
     
  23. John Farrar

    John Farrar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    I've had this problem with every build up to and including the latest version.
    No other program does this.o_O
    John
     
  24. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    Same problem here, with all versions.
     
  25. John Farrar

    John Farrar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    194
    Is this bug NEVER going to be fixed o_O? o_O
    John
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.