ProcessGuard v3.3b4 (final) ready

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Wayne - DiamondCS, Apr 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    New in Beta 4:

    - Helpfile and URLs are run under restricted user privileges for security reasons.

    - The "Browse For File" dialog (when you add an application) has been made more restrictive for security reasons. From that dialog you can no longer Cut/Copy/Paste/Delete/Rename/New from that dialog, and context menu access is also disabled.

    - checkboxes under the Protection tab are hidden when an application is added, removed, the list is reset or protection altered via the Alert tab

    - Several other minor tweaks & improvements


    Download: http://www.diamondcs.com.au/processguard/pgsetup_3300b4.exe

    This should be the final beta before official release so we look forward to your feedback!
     
  2. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Windows XP-SP2 HE

    Uninstall of PG V3.3B3 went well. Installation of PG V3.3B4 went well. Carried over pghash.dat and pguard.dat from Beta 3 with no apparent problems...thus far. ;)
     
  3. Rodehard

    Rodehard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    Uninstalled 3b3 via safe mode. Still had to manually remove the pg files in the Windows dir. Installed 3b4 in safe mode as well. Once again I got the failed to install PG Driver msg but upon reboot all is well and PG seemed fine in Training mode. Adjusted file settings to my liking, took it off Training mode and all seems well.
    I did not go throught the registry after the uninstall and clean out referances to PG. Should I have? Would this have anything to do with the couldnt install driver msg?
     
  4. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    does that mean that there are no options for adjusting the settings for items in PG's "protection"?

    if that is true, then does that mean that "services" is always allowed to install drivers/services, and wouldn't that defeat PG?
     
  5. azumi21

    azumi21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Posts:
    129
    Thanks DCS for the quick builds!
     
  6. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Redwolf,
    No, those operations (add, remove, reset, alter via alert tab) cause the current item to be deselected, the checkboxes are then not attributed with any entry, and as such are not changing any setting.

    Mele20 if youre reading, this may be a cause of the feeling that PG is forgetting it's settings, as they were not actually set under these conditions.
     
  7. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    The Protection tab issue appears resolved (though it would be easier if the application added was highlighted and its settings available for immediate review, rather than requiring the user to scroll down the Protection list to find it themselves).

    The Help/URL issue does not seem to be fixed properly though - trying to access help (either via F1 or the Help button) now results in nothing happening. Hh.exe gets called but no Help window appears (hh.exe appears to exit immediately). Doing the same via the command line either as a limited user or an Admin ("C:\WINNT\hh.exe" "D:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\help\procguard.chm") works.

    The online process lookup option in the Protection tab does not function either (giving an error "Failed to find Opera.DLL"). This may be a command error since it doesn't include a space before the URL (e.g. with dcsuserprot selected, it runs the command "D:\Program Files\Opera\opera.exe""http://www.diamondcs.com.au/pgdb/index.php?whatis=dcsuserprot.exe" which fails via command line also while "D:\Program Files\Opera\opera.exe" "http://www.diamondcs.com.au/pgdb/index.php?whatis=dcsuserprot.exe" works).

    Finally, it appears rather too easy to accidentally change Protection permissions since the selectable area for each checkbox stretches across its full window (e.g. moving the cursor to the extreme right of the "Protect from" box still allows a checkbox to be altered if the cursor is at the same height). This selectable area could be limited to the checkbox itself (plus perhaps a small border around it) to reduce the likelihood of such mistakes.
     
  8. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Another (albeit cosmetic) issue that has been unaddressed so far is the times displayed in the PG Alerts window. If you start the PG UI separately, then any events that occurred beforehand are shown as having happened when the UI started, not with their actual time (as stored in the PG log files).

    Logging could be improved also by using a single line to indicate multiple occurrences of an event - many programs try the same action repeatedly so having an entry like "Foo was blocked from trying to access physical memory (x16)" would be better than having a separate line for each attempt. This especially applies to the balloon alerts where a persistent program could require hundreds of clicks to clear the accumulated prompts (adding a "clear all" to this could be a good idea too).
     
  9. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I believe there will be another new beta version soon. Bumping this one to the top for now as it was not stickied.
     
  10. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    So 3.3 final will be postponed? Or there will be a 3.3 beta 5 o_O
     
  11. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    There has to be another beta.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=131156

    I don't know if it will fix the nVidia problem though. It will fix the ICE problem. It is this ICE problem that has caused the need for a new beta. Since this problem surfaced though the nVidia problem has popped up and since I have the latest nVidia card, drivers, and mobo...well, PG isn't of much use to me now. :(

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=128594
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.