ProcessGuard 3.150 released?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by LuckMan212, Jan 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    I just had to wipe my HD and reinstall everything. I d/l PG and when I loaded it to my surprise it said v3.150. Is this a new version? I didnt see any mention of it, or the changes.......... :)

    MAN PG JUST KEEPS GETTIN BETTER AND BETTER!! THANK YOU JASON + DCS!! :D :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2005
  2. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    Looks like it is :) File's version info states 3.150 and MD5 is different from previous version.
     
  3. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    It is :eek:.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dog

    dog Guest

    A couple of changes I noticed. :)

    1. Scroll bars have been changed back :)
    2. Online - Application Database Within PG (See Pic) - Highlight an Entry then Select "?" (Help) and your browser is directed to the Database. Which will give details on the advance options "Allows" needed for the specified program to operate correctly.

    The Database is also accessable from - http://www.diamondcs.com.au/pgdb/index.php?showall=1

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    __ :)
     
  6. dog

    dog Guest

    :'( Unfortunately ... There still isn't an auto reset for the "Alert Count" on reboot. :'(
     
  7. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    PG doesn't remember size and position of GUI window.
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    What the .... 3.150 Never heard of it :eek:
     
  9. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Well, it's definitely 3.150 that is available for download. :)

    The "new ?" that is the lead in to database info about programs is nice!. I haven't figured why clicking on it causes the HID window to appear, however. Nothing seems to happen by either just cancelling it out or by entering the HID code.
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Jason has made some sneaky small cosmetic changes :) and just added the database URL ? in the protection window - nice touch, probably did not think a public announcement was necessary or maybe he was just making sure we are awake ;)

    BTW I am not seeing an HID when accessing the DB

    Pilli
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2005
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Should we uninstall the old version before installing V3.150?
     
  12. Bowserman

    Bowserman Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Posts:
    510
    Location:
    South Australia

    Need to have Secure Message Handling enabled on one of the ProcessGuard EXE's for that to happen I imagine :).

    Regards,
    Jade.
     
  13. dog

    dog Guest

  14. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,620
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey dog, thank you for the fast answer. :)
     
  15. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Remembers GUI size and position, but need to manually EXIT once so it can save settings :D this is often the case when software doesn't get a chance to save settings when you reboot - WINDOWS closes it down and it doesn't save..
     
  16. Oremina

    Oremina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    England
    Doesn't happen here.. Every time I maximise the GUI and close it it reverts back to its previous minimised position.

    Am I missing something obvious?
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2005
  17. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Do not maximize it, instead manually extend it with the mouse ;)

    regards,
    gkweb.
     
  18. Oremina

    Oremina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    England
    Merci bien Guillaume... that will do nicely, thanks.
     
  19. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    Pilli did mention cosmetic changes.... I hope there is the "midnight darkness" skin BACK, for the logs ( still running the version 2.000 :rolleyes: , here ) ; will give a try *puppy*

    Cheers
     
  20. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi nico-nico, Unfortunately ProcesGuard 3 is not skinnable. :)

    Pilli
     
  21. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    Hi Pilli :D . Ok, then, nevermind :doubt: ; will install it even so, and thus leave the very appreciated Version 2 ... ;) . Did prefer its interface ( and colours ! ) , but ,well, functionnalities are more important .

    Cheers
     
  22. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Version 3.150 is a very worthwhile revision.
    Don't forget to completely uninstall version 2 including deleting pghash.dat and pguard.dat found in the windows\system32 folder.

    Have fun. Pilli
     
  23. controler

    controler Guest

    Hum'

    When I go to the members area and click the download it still shows the version I have now 3.100 Full

    am I missing something?

    Bruce
     
  24. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yep, You are :) When you download you will find that it is 3.150, Jason must have run out of time after putting the new PG on site. :D
     
  25. controler

    controler Guest

    Well I downloaded it anyway and lo and behold it is version 3.150 with a green tray icon now instead of a blue one.

    Here is how I uninstalled. I shut down PG protection, Then clicked uninstall but did not delete the program folder that PG leaves behind.
    I then installed the new version.

    first thing I notice is my security list is much smaller and my protection list remained the same.

    I am worried about one thing though. SOme of my other security programs wanted access to physical memory and I set PG to allow it.
    Now those programs aren't showing that setting ( access physical )
    and PG is not complaining about it this time.
    WHat is going on?

    Bruce
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.