Process Lasso v9 beta

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by boredog, Mar 10, 2017.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,143
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,143
    I just got this notification. I don't see why that should happen, hours later, after I got the update.

    PL_v9.0.0.207 beta upodate_01.JPG
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,552
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,552
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No offence meant to the dev' team but a lack attention to detail in the little things is what causes bugs and vulnerabilities in otherwise well designed software.
     
  5. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Philippines
    You have to remember that it's a one-man dev team, and that you signed up for the beta testing, which you'll have to encounter numerous bugs, even critical ones. :D

    After all, discovering bugs is one of the main purposes of beta testing stage. :)
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,552
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Sure, I get that, but in the short time this thread has been active we've seen the same problem with beta updates twice now. I could well be wrong but it looks to me like an oversight.
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,472
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Manually checked for updates, updated, and yes the slider is there.

    But a question: When I open PL from the task bar for the first time it opens on 'Active processes' tab and shows many, including Windows processes. If I switch to 'All processes' tab and the back to 'Active processes' it shows a reduced set of processes. Is this as it should be?
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,552
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That problem is solved. I've gone back to the stable release v8.x. :D
     
  9. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,487
    This tab is only showing "active" processes with CPU-Usage.

    Switch with Alt+Tab to a program which is not shown in Process Lasso, and "do something" with the application.
    Now you'll see that it suddenly appears in Process Lasso.
    After a few seconds of inactivity it will disappear from the "Active Processes"-tab, because it has no CPU-Usage anymore and it is not considered an active process.
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,143
    Looks like the problem has been fixed...

    PL_v9.0.0.207 beta update_01.JPG
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,265
    Location:
    USA
    Just updated to 9.0.0.211 - no changelog info for this build yet.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,552
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Why does the beta keep installing v8.9? I don't get it. o_O
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,265
    Location:
    USA
    Are you installing the betas manually? If so open the main PL window and click on Updates along the top edge; is "include beta versions" checked? If it's not checked what may be happening is the auto-updater is rolling back to the latest release even though you already have a newer beta.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    3,552
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    This latest time I did manually install the beta but previously I had that option checked and still found v8.9 had replaced the beta.
     
  15. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,487
    o_O
    I hope this issue will be resolved in coming betas.
    Better leave auto-updates disabled, if you don't want to see the release-version (instead of the beta) after each auto-update :doubt:
     
Loading...