Process Lasso v9 beta

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by boredog, Mar 10, 2017.

  1. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,230
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,230
    I just got this notification. I don't see why that should happen, hours later, after I got the update.

    PL_v9.0.0.207 beta upodate_01.JPG
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No offence meant to the dev' team but a lack attention to detail in the little things is what causes bugs and vulnerabilities in otherwise well designed software.
     
  5. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Philippines
    You have to remember that it's a one-man dev team, and that you signed up for the beta testing, which you'll have to encounter numerous bugs, even critical ones. :D

    After all, discovering bugs is one of the main purposes of beta testing stage. :)
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Sure, I get that, but in the short time this thread has been active we've seen the same problem with beta updates twice now. I could well be wrong but it looks to me like an oversight.
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,826
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Manually checked for updates, updated, and yes the slider is there.

    But a question: When I open PL from the task bar for the first time it opens on 'Active processes' tab and shows many, including Windows processes. If I switch to 'All processes' tab and the back to 'Active processes' it shows a reduced set of processes. Is this as it should be?
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That problem is solved. I've gone back to the stable release v8.x. :D
     
  9. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,151
    This tab is only showing "active" processes with CPU-Usage.

    Switch with Alt+Tab to a program which is not shown in Process Lasso, and "do something" with the application.
    Now you'll see that it suddenly appears in Process Lasso.
    After a few seconds of inactivity it will disappear from the "Active Processes"-tab, because it has no CPU-Usage anymore and it is not considered an active process.
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,230
    Looks like the problem has been fixed...

    PL_v9.0.0.207 beta update_01.JPG
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,409
    Location:
    USA
    Just updated to 9.0.0.211 - no changelog info for this build yet.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Why does the beta keep installing v8.9? I don't get it. o_O
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,409
    Location:
    USA
    Are you installing the betas manually? If so open the main PL window and click on Updates along the top edge; is "include beta versions" checked? If it's not checked what may be happening is the auto-updater is rolling back to the latest release even though you already have a newer beta.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    This latest time I did manually install the beta but previously I had that option checked and still found v8.9 had replaced the beta.
     
  15. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,151
    o_O
    I hope this issue will be resolved in coming betas.
    Better leave auto-updates disabled, if you don't want to see the release-version (instead of the beta) after each auto-update :doubt:
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    PL v9 beta has updated to 9.0.0.215.
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,409
    Location:
    USA
    This morning we have v9.0.0.217 :thumb: No details for what's new/changed.
     
  18. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Philippines
    v9.0.0.219 beta build has just been released. 3 builds in a day. :D Still no changelog. :)
     
  19. mood

    mood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    2,151
    I have updated it some hours ago to 217beta :ninja:
     
  20. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,149
    219 here.
    maybe we should set the time to check for updates to 12 hours instead of a day:)
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,072
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    9.0.0.221 here. o_O
     
  22. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Philippines
    On my main laptop, it says no update available. o_O But I know there's .221 because that's the version of my other laptop' PL (I just installed it through the installer from the site).
     
  23. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,379
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2017
  24. XhenEd

    XhenEd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    Philippines
    That kind of option exists for a long time already (i.e. in v9, v8, v7, etc). :D The one in the picture is not the same, but the functionality is.

    You can find it through: Options - General Settings - Refresh interval (governor).
     
  25. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,379
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Nope, that is not the new functionality that has previously been released as a standalone app called CPUBalance (which I had installed), and that Jeremy said would eventually be release as part of v9 at some point.
     
Loading...