Process Guard causing disk image problems?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by rwjack, Feb 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rwjack

    rwjack Guest

    I am a new user of Process Guard 3.15. After installing and useing it for a few day, I find I am unable to run an incremental backup with Acronus True Image 7. I have given Acronis full priveleges, including read, yet I set up to create incremental image, yet the backup does not start. Could Process Guard be the culprit? Thanks.
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi rwjack, I do not use Acronis incremental BU feature but do you have allow Services / install drivers enabled for Acronis services? As if not this may be causing the problem.

    You might also ask in the Acronis forum which services might need to be on ProcessGuards list.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    I use Acronis True Image as well as several other backup solutions. Although all of them state you can continue working in Windows, I don't. When I am Imaging/Backing up, I leave the computer idle, and I disable PG, and my antivirus programs. No problems this way.
     
  4. digibits

    digibits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Posts:
    20
    I do the same thing ... just to prevent any backup problems.
     
  5. Howard

    Howard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Posts:
    313
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I use Drive Image 7 to make backups while in Windows; I do not disable PG when doing so and have had no problems.
     
  6. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi rwjack,

    The problem might be associated with incremental imaging as opposed to one-time imaging. Although I generally image outside of Windows using TeraByte Unlimited's BootIt NG, I also image within Windows using their Image for Windows product and have never had any problems doing so with PG enabled. However, these are one-time images and not incremental. You might try creating a non-incremental image with TI and see if that succeeds.

    Nick
     
  7. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Just to update my last post: I re-installed TI7 (last build) and ran a full backup and then an incremental backup after a reboot. I had no problems with either backup with PG 3.150 enabled. I did not put the TI executables in PG's Protection List.

    Nick
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    I should add I have no problem doing incrementals with any of the backup software I run. But I am careful do turn off the protection stuff.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.