Process guard causing browser to crash

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Dardasaba, May 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    Hello,

    A lot of times when I launch my browser (Either MyIE2 or IE), and have the process guard protection active, the browser crashes when I try to type some letters into the url, after it crashes once, it becomes more "sensitive" to it, and I have to wait a minute after the browser opens before I type the url or else it crashes again. This doesn't happen if I disable process guard though.

    My OS: Windows XP SP2 Beta Build 2082

    Thanks in advance,
    Dardasaba
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Dardasaba, I am just about to run SP2 RC1 on the is PC as I successfully updated my laptop yesterday with no problems. I have just tried entering URLs manually and do not get the behaviour that you are reporting :(
    In process Guard I have Internet Explorer with the first four blocks enabled & no allows or options.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    I have the 4 blocks and allows and global hooks enabled.
    And I have the beta of SP2, not the RC, so that could be it, I don't know.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi again Dardasaba, I have now loaded SP2 RC1 and initially had the same experience as you with both Internet explorer & Windows explorer. so I removed them from the process protection list & the checksum list, I then disabled learning mode and rebooted.
    When windows restarted I had a whole new bunch of programmes to view and as they were all part of the new build I allowed them, re-added IE and windows explorer to the list with the four blocks and the global hooks option allowed and fired them up, secure desktop needed the required allows. After this both programmes are behaving properly and I have rebooted two more times to ensure that they stayed OK.

    I have a feeling that this maybe something to do with the debug code that is in all the XP beta versions.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2004
  5. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    Thanks Pilli,
    I did what you said and it seems to work.
    Thanks for the help!
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Glad to help Dardasaba.
    I have been looking through the new RC1 build and it seems that MS are actually addressing many of the security issues at last. :D

    Since installing RC1 and doing the fix as stated above I have not had a recurrence of the problem :) So I shall add the information to the FAQ's for future reference.
     
  7. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    I'm afraid I spoke too soon :'(
    It just happend again :mad:
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Absolutely fine here still, are you using RC1 or an earlier version?
     
  9. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    Beta Build 2082
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    That may be the reason then but I cannot be certain - Still no further problems here with this PC or my laptop. I did have a minor problem with the help and support centre and it's service but resolved it by adding helpsvc.exe to the protection list.
     
  11. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    So you think it will stop if I upgrade to RC1?
     
  12. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I just tried the LATEST SP build 2120 and there was a nasty autoplay bug, repeatedly autoplaying when there was NO CD in the drive !! :eek:

    PG works fine still on this newest SP though.. even though Windows no longer works fine *wipes that install*
     
  13. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    As you have been using the beta I suppose it would be logical to try the latest build, just such a big download! :)

    Still no problems here with RC1 Build 040311- 2315 Edited: Typo RC2 should have read RC1 - Woops!
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2004
  14. Dardasabaa

    Dardasabaa Guest

    Well ****!
    I removed SP2 beta inorder to install RC1, I rebooted, and my firewall, process guard, av, etc. weren't active because I removed sp2...
    As soon as I came online, guess who came to visit... aunty sasser! yay :eek:
    Now my windows partition is f****ed and I have to use only linux until I get it fixed :(
     
  15. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Dardasabaa, That was really unlucky :(
    I guess the only good thing to come out of it is a warning to others - "Disconnect from the Internet before doing the uninstall of the beta, make sure all your defences ar back up before reconnecting".

    Best of luck with your windows rebuild - Pilli
     
  16. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    I fixed everything now, took me a while but it's as good as new.
    I also installed RC1 and removed the browsers from PG's protection and checksum lists, rebooted and re-added them, I hope the crashing stops.
     
  17. Dardasaba

    Dardasaba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Israel
    It still crashes...
    What can I do o_O
     
  18. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Dardasaba, When I loaded RC1 I enabled learning mode and disabled the General Block global hooks, ran all of my normal trusted apps and rebooted several times before switching learning mode off, there appears to be some services that do not start straightaway and runing apps and rebooting eventually catches them all.
    After a couple of days I then re-enabled Block Global hooks and all has been fine since.

    HTH Pilli
     
  19. aperkins

    aperkins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    I have experienced the same issue with IE crashing with errors.
    I run another program called roboform that interacts with IE.
    Its icon in the taskbar kept crashing as well.

    I changed the allow settings for IE to everything, and now all is well.

    I have not taken the time yet to see which allow setting(s) IE really requires.

    I also have the roboform program protected by PG, blocked with write,term,suspend,setinfo.

    Hope this helps.
     
  20. Inviernos

    Inviernos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    APERKINS-

    You said, "I also have the roboform program protected by PG, blocked with write,term,suspend,setinfo."

    In trying to set up RoboForm in PG I went and looked for a file called RoboForm.exe or something to that effect, but found five "exe"s to choose from.

    Would you please tell me which "exe" is the one to use in PG.

    Thank you, in advance for any help.

    Inviernos
     
  21. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Robotaskbaricon.exe is the one you want to protect. It's the only one running if you check the process list in Windows Task Manager.
     
  22. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Daisie for that information :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.