Process Guard Can't Initialize

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by gfds, Mar 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gfds

    gfds Guest

    When ever I start it takes forever to load then it says Error in Initialization check dcsuserprot.exe what do i doo_O
     
  2. i am also seeing this...i thought it was a function of not having admin status, as i am ok as admin. i want to know how to activate learning mode for users on a peer to peer network, when i don't give them rights to change or install software. can i set them up somehow as admin and have the program protect, but not be available for them to change. i really need to use PG this way for my users. cna anyone help? forum admin?
     
  3. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    Yes, I have this problem too...

    I run PG under a limited XP account, and it keeps on saying "Initalizing Process Guard" and the icon doesn't show in the sys. tray.
     
  4. Grasshopper

    Grasshopper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Posts:
    77
    Hello Squash,
    I have the same problem as well, when I boot up my system PG will not inialize
    I haven't gotten around to figuring out why yet, but, if you right click on the PG icon in your system tray and exit the program then go to your (start, programs) and find PG, click on run PG and it should initalize for you .
    It works for me
    Good luck,
    Frank
     
  5. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    I don't know what it is between DiamondCS programs and Windows XP limited accounts, but:

    Process Guard: When in Limited account, no system tray icon, and keeps on saying initalizing with only one tab in the interface.

    RegProt: Keeps on alerting me on the same things each time I login into limited account. Reguardless of how many times I press the yes button, the box would not go away.

    Very very annoying...
     
  6. earth1

    earth1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    For quite a while now, DCS has been tryng to "explain away" difficulties connected to user accounts other than the Admin account that installed PG, but I hope they are realizing that home users need to be able to interact with their security software from a secure (ie restricted) account. In addition, there is a long-standing false warning (bug) about pgaccount.exe not running. At the moment, new problems in that same area may be surfacing (see this thread ). DCS has responded but has apparently not yet resolved the issue.

    I'm sorry to see so many people having problems with these issues. I'm uncertain how to help at this point, but you may want to see if this thread is any help.

    Good luck.
     
  7. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    I had enough of process guard, I'm imaging back to my old backup without this program.

    I had problems between limited account and diamondcs programs and diamondcs has not addressed these problems. I rather have something that works without dodgy things instead of tweaking like typing the admin account in run as to allow PG every time i login.

    Back to Abtrusion to replace PG.... I want to keep PG and Regprot on this system, but these problems are just annoying.

    Thanks but,
    No thanks.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,053
    Hi Squash

    Sorry to hear about your difficulties, and I am afraid I can't help much as I only run one account with Admin privileges so I don't see these problems.

    I just wanted to point out that I came to PG from Abtrusion Protector which I never thought I'd give up. Just be aware that a) it does use more resources, and b) doesn't offer near the protection. As does PG it does protect against unauthorized programs running, but does nothing to prevent termination of programs or prevent things from "hooking" into your system.

    Have you tried emailing Support@diamondcs.com.au and asking for help?

    Pete
     
  9. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    I was a PG Free user, so I get no technical support... Anyway it doesn't matter because i'm re-imaged and back to using abtrusion.
     
  10. squash

    squash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    313
    OK I got the gui working with a registry file, so far so good :)
     
  11. kudtz

    kudtz Guest

    yeah i'm trying PG free version of 3.100. and it said it cant install the driver? and when I start it, it says Error in Initialization check dcsuserprot.exe .
    btw i have my norton antivirus 2005 and Zone Alarm firewall installed. is that a problem? Thanks
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hu kudst, Are you installing into an Admin account? As you cannot install ProcessGuard into a normal user account.

    Pilli
     
  13. I was thinking of purchasing Process Guard but after trying the free version 3.150 and getting the same problems as the other users here I'm seroiusly doubting that decision now.

    After installing PG and running it in learning mode for a while (worked fine at first) then after a restart it wouldn't go back into learning mode or work at all.

    It would just tell me it was "initializing", then after some time it would finally say "Error cannot open Mutx 2".

    I can open the program by clicking on the desktop icon but it isn't running. On the main window all the boxes next to "Protection Enabled", "Execution Protection" and "Learning Mode" are now unchecked. It also says "system status : unknown" and "Process Guard status : Error in initializing. Check dcsuserprot.exe".

    How do I check dcuserprot.exe?

    Funny the problems seemed to start after opened MS anti-spyware and after trying to close MSAS PG wouldn't let me close all parts of MSAS, even while PG was still in learning mode. Then I did a restart and PG won't work right. Like I said it seemed to work good in learning mode, until I opened MSAS, then the trouble started, or so it seems.

    I also have Prevx running, but it doesn't seem to be the problem, and shutting down Prevx makes no difference. I guess all software has its problems but I haven't even been trialing PG for one hour before this problem started, how frustrating.

    I tried shutting down PG then restarting it from different areas (desktop icon and programs list) as others suggested, makes no difference it still won't work right.

    And I am running in admin account (in xp home), in case anyone is wondering. I don't even currently use any other accounts.
     
  14. earth1

    earth1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    Hi now uncertain,

    If you use the Advanced Search page (under Search link) to search just the ProcGuard forum for "mutex 2" (or, more generally, "mutex") you'll find it is a known issue, distinct from the others mentioned here. I haven't experienced it and don't know what the current state of diagnosis/resolution is, but at least it's more specific to your problem.

    HTH :)
     
  15. jbarr

    jbarr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    20
    For what it's worth, I too had initialization issues when attempting to install the free version of PG until I disabled Go Back (i.e., imaging software). After manually creating a Windows restore point as a safeguard measure, I was able to install and run PG without a hitch.

    Everything seems to be working fine now.....even with Go Back enabled again.
     
  16. AnUnhappyConsumer

    AnUnhappyConsumer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Alright, i am sorry to say that i am officially more than upset with not only the performance of PG but the quality in service. I have not seen any evidence of an attempt to fix this problem. I have paid for PG and it isn't working, I dont have secondary accounts so that isn't the problem, and it's is customer suports Job to let us PG users to know how to correct this problem. Thus allowing us, the people whom have paid for the use of this program & people whom are trying it, to actually Use the program.

    Please E-mail me at <removed? ASAP

    (With any comment on how your staff will fix this problem, and on how far along they are to fixing it)

    Email address removed to prevent harvesting--Ron
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2005
  17. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi everyone,

    I'm not sure what problems some people are having.. I just logged out of ADMIN and into a user account. Of course PG cant start in there - its not meant to be able to. Limited users can only respond to execution alerts (they work fine). Only ADMIN users can configure protection, so be sure to configure everything fully before messing around with limited accounts.

    I logged out, and back into ADMIN - no problems, PG loaded up as expected - HKEY_CURRENT_USER run key in effect, and PG initialised perfectly..

    Jason did do quite a bit of testing, under XP, Windows 2003.. I did some testing on Windows 2000 and will do some more tonight at home. We haven't had any of these problems, it works fine as it should.

    If anyone has problems, please be sure you are using 3.150, and have not changed any of the default protection or allow settings for the Windows components. The best thing to do might be to completely remove PG and start again. Either by disabling and closing, uninstall, or by following the step by step uninstall guide in the help file. Thanks :)
     
  18. Adam101

    Adam101 Guest

    hey GAvin i have PG3.1.5.0 and the error message is - -error in initialization , driver is not installed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.