Process Explorer- memory usage column?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by aigle, Apr 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I am using Precess Explorer by sysinternals. I don,t find any option to see for memory usage by different processes. Am I missing it or there in no such option infact?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 111.JPG
      111.JPG
      File size:
      72.7 KB
      Views:
      311
  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,527
    First, download the last version... :p

    Than go to the Process Memory tab, and add the 'Working Set Size' ;)
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks I got it, now showing the memory used. I already had the latest version i think.
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,527
    Doesn't seem that you have the last version, because you don't have the Process Memory tab... ;)
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    You are right, latest one is 10, I have 9.2. But still there is option of Working Set Size. thanks. I will get the new version too.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.