Process Explorer - High CPU - Itself!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by philby, Feb 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hello All

    Having just noticed that PE V14 runs at a constant 9 to 10% CPU, I downloaded V15.12 (most recent) and that is using around 40 to 50% CPU!!

    V15.12.JPG

    Is this just me?

    TM reports the normal 1 to 1.5% for whichever version of PE I run.

    Thanks

    philby
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Just you. Or not me anyway. Running at 2.5% here.
     
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    philby, version 15.12 running at 2.87% here.
     
  4. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Hmm...normal on my other machines too!

    Need to look into this, but how...?
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    philby, right click procexp64.exe and choose Properties. Select the Threads tab to see a CPU % breakdown. Perhaps that will show you what's causing your high CPU %.
     
  6. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Thank you - had already done, but didn't (and don't) know where to go from there...!

    Capture.JPG
     
  7. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    While highlighting that thread, if you click on the Permissions button, what do you see? You might have several groups or user names.

    Also, clicking on the Module button, will reveal the Properties for that .exe. What do you see on the Compatibility tab?
     
  8. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Permissions:

    Permiss.JPG

    The first 2 UNs have all check boxes ticked...

    Compatibility:

    None of the check boxes are ticked.

    I've also tried killing the PE Current User/Software entries via regedit, thinking this might reset things, but no change!

    Thanks

    philby

    EDIT: I have no idea who that 3rd UN is - I've looked at those before but don'tremember what they are! Must be a user I created and then deleted - this is my tinkering machine...
     
  9. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Yes, I also have an Account Unknown as well. Do you see anything out of the ordinary on the main window lower pane, when highlighting procexp64.exe?

    I'm running out of bullets, perhaps raising the question in the Sysinternals Forum might help!
     
  10. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Nothing really obvious - just lots of dlls or handles....

    Thanks for your help!

    Will try to link to this thread over there...

    philby
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,966
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  12. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Have posted over at PE forum and sent zipped minidump to Mr R himself!

    Hope to get this resolved, if only out of interest.

    Thanks again for help.

    philby
     
  13. pkoi

    pkoi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    3 process were at 100%
    http://i.imgur.com/tCbb2.png
    Fixed by :
    I clicked Kill on all 3 sub-process, they came back but now use a reasonable 3%
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.