Procedure Question

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by kenw, Feb 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    If I copy/update Primary to Secondary.
    Will this update the Secondary to what is currently on my drive ?
    Then Archive the Secondary for a backup copy on another partition.

    Or is there a better way?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Hi Ken

    Yes if you copy/update Primary to secondary then secondary will be identical with Primary. Correct you can also Archive either off to another drive.

    In fact I've started just keeping the archive, and a very stripped down secondary, I just have in case I need to boot elsewhere. Then from secondary, I can copy/update primary from achive. Works great.

    Pete
     
  3. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    Shouldn't that update the secondary with changed/added files which the primary doesn't have ?
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    No. I am logged into the secondary, and I update the Primary from the Primary archive. The secondary is just a place to park while doing it.
    You can not update the snapshot while you are in it.

    Pete
     
  5. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    By logged in do you mean that you F1 into secondary at boot time ?
    I do not use F1 at all figuring that if I do have a problem I can boot
    to the secondary.
    I have a feeling that there is plenty of misunderstanding about how this program
    is/should be used !
     
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Ken, the problem with this program is actually its strength: It is soooo flexible! You may want to use it different from the next user, and so on. You may not be trying to do anything wrong, just may not be sure quite sure how to do it. Like I have said before, I do not believe at this forum, Wilders, but I have said this at another forum, "This program is hard to learn, easy to use". :cool:

    Acadia
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Hi Ken

    One thing with this program is mandatory. Read the manual, then reread it. Things will start to make sense.

    Pete
     
  8. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.