problems with zip files

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by JoeyD, Jan 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JoeyD

    JoeyD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Hi all. I am a new user of nod32 after giving up on NAV after about 5 years.

    The problem I am having with zipped files is Nod does not see to scan inside the compressed file when I right click and choose Nod32 Antivirus System. If I open it to view inside the zipped the option to use Nod32 Antivirus System is not available.

    I am running Windows XP sp1 updated and use Winzip 8.1

    Below is a screen shot of what I get after scanning. The file has 21 files in it. I hope its legible.
     
  2. JoeyD

    JoeyD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    One more try
     

    Attached Files:

    • shot.jpg
      shot.jpg
      File size:
      92.1 KB
      Views:
      975
  3. spamcat

    spamcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I don't see a screen shot attached, however the general process to setup archive scanning from the context menu is as follows: you need to go to the NOD32 module under "Resident modules and filters" on the main screen, choose "Run NOD32", choose the "setup" tab and make sure archives are checked under the objects to diagnose, then choose the "profiles" tab and make sure "use this profile for scanning objects from within the context menu" is checked, then save the profile ("quit" and it should prompt).

    Hope this fixes your problem,
    sc
    :cool:

    Edit: I replied too quickly you got the pic fixed while I was typing, should still answer your question. Also added a step.
     
  4. JoeyD

    JoeyD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Also a shot of what I get when trying to scan in side a zipped file
     

    Attached Files:

  5. JoeyD

    JoeyD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Wow that was fast :) I didn't even finish putting up all my information and I had an answer! You guys are the best.

    That seemed to work. Now while I have your attention is there anything else I should set to make sure I am protected?

    Regards, Joe.
     
  6. spamcat

    spamcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I think the default install for NOD is pretty good, except I like to add Runtime Packers, Archives, and Email Files under the setup tab (the same place you just added Archives) and scan all extensions with the on-demand scanner. I also usually add to scan for extensionless files under AMON.

    You may also want to check out the shell power thread pinned to the top of this forum to add the ability to scan from the context menu using Advanced Heuristics (this is enabled by default only in the IMON module).

    Thanks,
    sc
    :cool:
     
  7. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Yes, the default profile setting don't have runtime, compressed and mail box options checked, I believe that it's, because Eset thing that these options permit a more quickly scan.
     
  8. JoeyD

    JoeyD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    16
    Hay thanks again for all the help. It is much appreciated. I couldn't be happier :D

    I just installed Paolo Montis' little mod and like it. Great work.

    Again thank you, Joe.
     
  9. jalna61

    jalna61 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    Just wondering if anyone knows the parameters to setup NOD32 to run as the virus scanner from within WinZip (9.0)?

    Thx.

    Jal
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    jalna61

    Open winzip, options, configuration, program locations, optional virus program, click on the yellow folder, and find nod32.exe.
     
  11. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Good stuff, Ronjor. :D Learn something every day here at Wilders!
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    Thank you!

    It is a great learning place. It has taken the place of sleep in my life! :D
     
  13. jalna61

    jalna61 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    That's ito_O no fancy schmancy parameters??

    Great!! This IS a great learning place!!!

    Jal
     
  14. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    yes NOD32 does accept some parameters. i can't tell you now as i don't use NOD32 nowadays. but i know for sure that you'll find it in the help file. Winzip doesn't recognize NOD32 but WinRAR does. it automatically detects the virus scanner installed and uses it with some burned-in parameters. cool isn't it? oh by the way did i mention "Welcome to the forum"?
     
  15. bsilva

    bsilva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Posts:
    238
    Location:
    MA, USA
    I don't use winzip. I only use winrar. I tried making it a viewer and have it prompt for me to scan, but I get error msg says "Directory Path is invalid". Has anyone gotten this to work?
     
  16. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    ah dear Bilva can you explain your problem in detail? WinRAR picks up your AV automatically. Viewer is a different thing, its used to view a file's content. Notepad or Wordpad is generally used for viewer. but WinRAR comes with its own viewer also.
     
  17. jalna61

    jalna61 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Hmmm...does not work. We need some parameters. I have set it up in WinRar - auto detects it! - all software should work as well as this!

    I tried putting in the parameters that WinRar uses but that doesn't work either. Why do I want to do this with WinZip when I use WinRar as well?

    1. I bought WinZip in 1999
    2. It is now a challenge (ok I have no life)


    Thank you AMRX! But I am not new....just been away for awhile :D
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas

    jalna61

    Works for me. I have Winzip and WinRar as well. Winzip needs configuring and the latest version of WinRar finds your antivirus program.


    In Winzip--C:\Program Files\ESET\nod32.exe
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2004
  19. jalna61

    jalna61 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    Hi ronjor,

    unfortunately doesn't work here...

    this is what i get :
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    jalna61

    Are we talking about the same thing here?

    Just wondering if anyone knows the parameters to setup NOD32 to run as the virus scanner from within WinZip (9.0)?

    Thx.

    Jal
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2004
  21. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    NOD32 does not run from WinZip due to wildcards (ie. asterisks) used by Winzip to specify all files to scan.

    The new version of program components will make carrying out in-depth analysis much easier (that option will trigger the scanner with all possible parameters such as /ah /arch+ /pack+ /all)
     

    Attached Files:

  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas

    Good to know. After all this time I didn't know this. Even though it appears to run, it is doing nothing.

    How about WinRar? :(
     
  23. jalna61

    jalna61 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Posts:
    6
    WinRar works...kinda

    If you scan the zip file it shows only 1 file being scanned regardless of the number of files within.

    If you open up the zip and run the scan it seems to scan the files inside the zip.

    This could easliy cause someone who isn't paying attention to assume that the file is clean when in fact the zip innards have not been scanned.
     
  24. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,770
    Location:
    Texas
    jalna61

    Looks like we will have this problem fixed soon.

    You are right though, very misleading as it is now.

    Learning every day here! :)
     
  25. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    now i noticed your joining date. anyway things are scanned by AMON during unarchiving. so don't be alarmed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.