Problems with NOD32 window

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by aacm, Feb 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    I have a NOD32 v 4.0.474 everything looks good updated normally but when I want to see if scan and left click my mouse looks open the window with all information like open windows, updates, etc...and about, so you normally see this commands however I click to open window and the only appear in my computer is looks is open in the taskbar but not in my desktop I can't see the window open normally so I don't know what it is. I restart my computer and still nothing.. rare symptom. I use Windows XP pro sp3 updated. Any one with solution??
    thanks...
     
  2. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    what I running is superantispyware and armor online firewall only...
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Please can you rephrase the solution - use Google Translate if it helps - as your question is very confusing and unclear.
     
  4. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks... sorry let me explain...
    You have the icon in task bar of NOD.. then you want to open a window to change any settings or to see if updated is already up to date, or to change anything. Now when you click the icon a window shut pop up in your desktop right? in my case no window in my desktop and the only thing I see is ESET NOD32 Antiv.... appear in the botton of my desktop so we called taskbar.
    Did I make my self clear.o_O
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Most likely there's a problem with your vga card driver or Windows itself.
     
  6. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    OK Marcos.. thanks.. I will check
     
  7. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Marcos... thanks a lot ... indeed was my video card drivers... I updated and problems solved...

    Thanks all of you..

    :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.