Problems with NOD32 window

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by aacm, Feb 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    I have a NOD32 v 4.0.474 everything looks good updated normally but when I want to see if scan and left click my mouse looks open the window with all information like open windows, updates, etc...and about, so you normally see this commands however I click to open window and the only appear in my computer is looks is open in the taskbar but not in my desktop I can't see the window open normally so I don't know what it is. I restart my computer and still nothing.. rare symptom. I use Windows XP pro sp3 updated. Any one with solution??
    thanks...
     
  2. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    what I running is superantispyware and armor online firewall only...
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Please can you rephrase the solution - use Google Translate if it helps - as your question is very confusing and unclear.
     
  4. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks... sorry let me explain...
    You have the icon in task bar of NOD.. then you want to open a window to change any settings or to see if updated is already up to date, or to change anything. Now when you click the icon a window shut pop up in your desktop right? in my case no window in my desktop and the only thing I see is ESET NOD32 Antiv.... appear in the botton of my desktop so we called taskbar.
    Did I make my self clear.o_O
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Most likely there's a problem with your vga card driver or Windows itself.
     
  6. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    OK Marcos.. thanks.. I will check
     
  7. aacm

    aacm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    USA
    Marcos... thanks a lot ... indeed was my video card drivers... I updated and problems solved...

    Thanks all of you..

    :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.